Kentucky Statutes 78.530 – Participation by political subdivisions — Payment — Closing of participation in local government systems — Hazardous duty coverage option
(1) (a) Each county and school board, as defined in KRS § 78.510, will participate in the system by appropriate order authorizing such participation which has been entered and duly recorded in the records of the governing body of the county or school board. In cases where general purpose county government does not participate, but the sheriff and his or her employees or the county clerk and his or her employees do, the sheriff or the clerk shall retain the order in his or her office. The authority to issue and properly record such order of participation being hereby granted, permits such county to participate in the system. The effective date of such participation shall be fixed in the order.
(b) Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary, after April 9, 2002, the systems shall deny the request for participation of any agency which does not have an irrevocable contract with the state Personnel Cabinet for health insurance coverage under KRS § 18A.225 to KRS § 18A.229 for its active employees, except that:
1. County governments entering the system between April 9, 2002, and
July 1, 2003, under this section shall be excluded from this requirement;
2. Agencies entering the system on or after April 9, 2002, which were established by a merger or an interlocal agreement to provide public services shall be excluded from this requirement if any agencies entering into the merger or interlocal agreement had an initial participation date with the system prior to April 9, 2002; and
3. Any consolidated emergency services district.
(2) Once a county or school board participates, it shall thereafter continue to participate, except as provided in KRS § 78.535.
(3) (a) Concurrent with the adoption of the appropriate resolution to participate in the system, a county may elect the alternate participation plan which will require the county to purchase on behalf of each employee electing coverage, at the time the county elected to participate in the system as provided under KRS
78.540(1)(b) and (c), current service credit for employment in regular full- time positions between July 1, 1958, and the participation date of the county. Cities which participate in the system pursuant to subsection (6) of this section, KRS § 79.080, 90.400, 90.410, 95.520, 95.621, 95.761, 95.768, 95.852, or 96.180 shall be required to purchase on behalf of each employee electing coverage only as much service credit as the employee has accumulated in the city-administered plan, up to the participation date of the city. Accumulated service shall include service for which an employee received a refund pursuant to KRS § 95.620 or 95.866, if such refund has been repaid. If the employee has not yet repaid the refund, he may make payment to the system by any method acceptable to the system, and the requirement of five (5) years of continuous reemployment prior to repayment of refunds shall not apply. Upon the employee’s repayment, the city shall purchase the associated service credit for the employee. Cost of such service credit over and above that which
would be funded within the existing employer contribution rate shall be determined by the board’s consulting actuary. The expense of such actuarial service shall be paid by the county.
* * *