Kentucky Statutes 79.080 – Retirement, disability, health maintenance organization coverage, or hospitalization benefits for employees and elected officers — Participation in state health insurance coverage program for state employees — Termination…
(1) The term “health maintenance organization” for the purposes of this section, means a health maintenance organization as defined in KRS § 304.38-030, which has been issued a certificate of authority by the Department of Insurance as a health maintenance organization and which is qualified under the requirements of the United States Department of Health, Education and Welfare, except as provided in subsection (4) of this section.
(2) Cities of all classes, counties, and urban-county governments and the agencies of cities, counties, charter county, and urban-county governments are authorized to establish and operate plans for the payment of retirement, disability, health maintenance organization coverage, or hospitalization benefits to their employees and elected officers, and health maintenance organization coverage or hospitalization benefits to the immediate families of their employees and elected officers. The plan may require employees to pay a percentage of their salaries into a fund from which coverage or benefits are paid, or the city, county, charter county, urban-county government, or agency may pay out of its own funds the entire cost of the coverage or benefits. A plan may include a combination of contributions by employees and elected officers and by the city, county, charter county, urban-county government, or agency into a fund from which coverage or benefits are paid, or it may take any form desired by the city, county, charter county, urban-county government, or agency. Each city, county, charter county, urban-county government, or agency may make rules and regulations and do all other things necessary in the establishment and operation of the plan.
(3) Cities of all classes, counties, charter counties, urban-county governments, the agencies of cities, counties, charter counties, and urban-county governments, and all other political subdivisions of the state may provide disability, hospitalization, or other health or medical care coverage to their officers and employees, including their elected officers, through independent or cooperative self-insurance programs and may cooperatively purchase the coverages.
(4) Any city, county, charter county, or urban-county government which is a contributing member to any one (1) of the retirement systems administered by the state may participate in the state health insurance coverage program for state employees as defined in KRS § 18A.225 to KRS § 18A.229. Should any city, county, charter county, or urban-county government opt at any time to participate in the state health insurance coverage program, it shall do so for a minimum of three (3) consecutive years. If after the three (3) year participation period, the city, county, charter county, or urban-county government chooses to terminate participation in the state health insurance coverage program, it will be excluded from further participation for a period of three
* * *