Kentucky Statutes 79.080 – Retirement, disability, health maintenance organization coverage, or hospitalization benefits for employees and elected officers — Participation in state health insurance coverage program for state employees — Termination…
(1) The term “health maintenance organization” for the purposes of this section, means a health maintenance organization as defined in KRS § 304.38-030, which has been issued a certificate of authority by the Department of Insurance as a health maintenance organization and which is qualified under the requirements of the United States Department of Health, Education and Welfare, except as provided in subsection (4) of this section.
(2) Cities of all classes, counties, and urban-county governments and the agencies of cities, counties, charter county, and urban-county governments are authorized to establish and operate plans for the payment of retirement, disability, health maintenance organization coverage, or hospitalization benefits to their employees and elected officers, and health maintenance organization coverage or hospitalization benefits to the immediate families of their employees and elected officers. The plan may require employees to pay a percentage of their salaries into a fund from which coverage or benefits are paid, or the city, county, charter county, urban-county government, or agency may pay out of its own funds the entire cost of the coverage or benefits. A plan may include a combination of contributions by employees and elected officers and by the city, county, charter county, urban-county government, or agency into a fund from which coverage or benefits are paid, or it may take any form desired by the city, county, charter county, urban-county government, or agency. Each city, county, charter county, urban-county government, or agency may make rules and regulations and do all other things necessary in the establishment and operation of the plan.
(3) Cities of all classes, counties, charter counties, urban-county governments, the agencies of cities, counties, charter counties, and urban-county governments, and all other political subdivisions of the state may provide disability, hospitalization, or other health or medical care coverage to their officers and employees, including their elected officers, through independent or cooperative self-insurance programs and may cooperatively purchase the coverages.
* * *
by the city, county, charter county, urban-county government, or other political subdivision of the state which employs more than twenty-five (25) persons for any other hospitalization benefit shall be paid by the employee.
(6) If an employee moves his place of residence or employment out of the service area of a health maintenance organization, under which he has elected coverage, into either the service area of another health maintenance organization or into an area of the state not within a health maintenance organization service area, the employee shall be given an option, at the time of the move or transfer, to elect coverage either by the health maintenance organization into which service area he moves or is transferred or to elect standard hospitalization coverage offered by the employer.
(7) Any plan adopted shall provide that any officer or member of a paid fire or police department who has completed five (5) years or more as a member of the department, but who is unable to perform his duties by reason of heart disease or any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, is presumed to have contracted his disease while on active duty as a result of strain or the inhalation of noxious fumes, poison or gases, and shall be retired by the pension board under terms of the pension system of which he is a member, if the member passed an entrance physical
examination and was found to be in good health as required.
(8) The term “agency” as used herein shall include boards appointed to operate waterworks, electric plants, hospitals, airports, housing projects, golf courses, parks, health departments, or any other public project.
(9) After August 1, 1988, except as permitted by KRS § 65.156, no new retirement plan shall be created pursuant to this section, and cities which were covered by this section on or prior to August 1, 1988, shall participate in the County Employees Retirement System effective August 1, 1988. Any city, county, charter county, urban-county, or agency thereof which provided a retirement plan for its employees, pursuant to this section, on or prior to August 1, 1988, shall place employees hired after August 1, 1988, in the County Employees Retirement System. The city, county, charter county, urban-county, or agency thereof shall offer employees hired on or prior to August 1, 1988, membership in the County Employees Retirement System under the alternate participation plan as described in KRS § 78.530(3), but such employees may elect to retain coverage under this section.
Effective: July 14, 2018
History: Amended 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 112, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2018. — Amended
2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 74, effective July 15, 2010. — Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch.
* * *