Kentucky Statutes 79.080 – Retirement, disability, health maintenance organization coverage, or hospitalization benefits for employees and elected officers — Participation in state health insurance coverage program for state employees — Termination…
* * *
(5) Any city, county, charter county, urban-county government, or other political subdivision of the state which employs more than twenty-five (25) persons and which provides hospitalization benefits or health maintenance organization coverage to its employees and elected officers, shall annually give its employees an option to elect either standard hospitalization benefits or membership in a qualified health maintenance organization which is engaged in providing basic health services in a health maintenance service area in which at least twenty-five (25) of the employees reside; except that if any city, county, charter county, urban-county government, or agencies of any city, county, charter county, urban-county government, or any other political subdivision of the state which does not have a qualified health maintenance organization engaged in providing basic health services in a health maintenance service area in which at least twenty-five (25) of the employees reside, the city, county, charter county, urban-county government, or agencies of the city, county, charter county, urban-county government, or any other political subdivision of the state may annually give its employees an option to elect either standard hospitalization benefits or membership in a health maintenance organization which has been issued a certificate of authority by the Department of Insurance as a health maintenance organization and which is engaged in providing basic health services in a health maintenance service area in which at least twenty- five (25) of the employees reside. Any premium due for health maintenance organization coverage over the amount contributed by the city, county, charter county, urban-county government, or other political subdivision of the state which employs more than twenty-five (25) persons for any other hospitalization benefit shall be paid by the employee.
(6) If an employee moves his place of residence or employment out of the service area of a health maintenance organization, under which he has elected coverage, into either the service area of another health maintenance organization or into an area of the state not within a health maintenance organization service area, the employee shall be given an option, at the time of the move or transfer, to elect coverage either by the health maintenance organization into which service area he moves or is transferred or to elect standard hospitalization coverage offered by the employer.
(7) Any plan adopted shall provide that any officer or member of a paid fire or police department who has completed five (5) years or more as a member of the department, but who is unable to perform his duties by reason of heart disease or any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, is presumed to have contracted his disease while on active duty as a result of strain or the inhalation of noxious fumes, poison or gases, and shall be retired by the pension board under terms of the pension system of which he is a member, if the member passed an entrance physical
examination and was found to be in good health as required.
(8) The term “agency” as used herein shall include boards appointed to operate waterworks, electric plants, hospitals, airports, housing projects, golf courses, parks, health departments, or any other public project.
(9) After August 1, 1988, except as permitted by KRS § 65.156, no new retirement plan shall be created pursuant to this section, and cities which were covered by this section on or prior to August 1, 1988, shall participate in the County Employees Retirement System effective August 1, 1988. Any city, county, charter county, urban-county, or agency thereof which provided a retirement plan for its employees, pursuant to this section, on or prior to August 1, 1988, shall place employees hired after August 1, 1988, in the County Employees Retirement System. The city, county, charter county, urban-county, or agency thereof shall offer employees hired on or prior to August 1, 1988, membership in the County Employees Retirement System under the alternate participation plan as described in KRS § 78.530(3), but such employees may elect to retain coverage under this section.
Effective: July 14, 2018
History: Amended 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 112, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2018. — Amended
2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 74, effective July 15, 2010. — Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch.
438, sec. 5, effective April 21, 2000. — Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 350, sec. 5, effective July 15, 1994. — Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 11, sec. 7, effective July 15,
1988. — Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 292, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1986. — Amended
1984 Ky. Acts ch. 177, sec. 10, effective July 13, 1984. — Amended 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 35, sec. 3. — Amended 1970 Ky. Acts ch. 212, sec. 1. — Amended
1966 Ky. Acts ch. 10, sec. 1. — Created 1948 Ky. Acts ch. 129, sec. 1.