Kentucky Statutes 91A.080 – License tax on insurance companies
(1) The legislative body of each local government which elects to impose and collect license fees or taxes upon insurance companies for the privilege of engaging in the business of insurance may, except as provided in subsection (10) of this section, enact or change its license fee or rate of tax to be effective July 1 of each year on a prospective basis only and shall file with the commissioner of insurance at least one hundred (100) days prior to the effective date, a copy of all ordinances and amendments which impose a license fee or tax. No less than eighty-five (85) days prior to the effective date, the commissioner of insurance shall promptly notify each insurance company engaged in the business of insurance in the Commonwealth of those local governments which have elected to impose the license fees or taxes and the current amount of the license fee or rate of tax.
(2) Any license fee or tax imposed by a local government upon an insurance company with respect to life insurance policies may be based upon the first year’s premiums, and, if so based, shall be applied to the amount of the premiums actually collected within each calendar quarter upon the lives of persons residing within the corporate limits of the local government.
(3) Any license fee or tax imposed by a local government upon any insurance company with respect to any policy which is not a life insurance policy shall be based upon the premiums actually collected by the insurance company within each calendar quarter on risks located within the corporate limits of the local government on those classes of business which the insurance company is authorized to transact, less all premiums returned to policyholders. In determining the amount of license fee or tax to be collected and to be paid to the local government, the insurance company shall use the tax rate effective on the first day of the policy term. When an insurance company collects a premium as a result of a change in the policy during the policy term, the tax rate used shall be the rate in effect on the effective date of the policy change. With respect to premiums returned to policyholders, the license fee or tax shall be returned by the insurance company to the policyholder pro rata on the unexpired amount of the premium at the same rate at which it was collected and shall be taken as a credit by the insurance company on its next quarterly report to the local government.
(4) The Department of Insurance shall, by administrative regulation, provide for a reasonable collection fee to be retained by the insurance company or its agent as compensation for collecting the tax, except that the collection fee shall not be more than fifteen percent (15%) of the fee or tax collected and remitted to the local government or two percent (2%) of the premiums subject to the tax, whichever is less. To facilitate computation, collection, and remittance of the fee or tax and collection fee provided in this section, the fees or taxes set out in subsection (1), (2), or (3) of this section, together with the collection fee in this section, may be rounded off to the nearest dollar amount.
(5) Pursuant to KRS § 304.3-270, if any other state retaliates against any Kentucky domiciliary insurer because of the requirements of this section, the commissioner of insurance shall impose an equal tax upon the premiums written in this state by
insurers domiciled in the other state.
(6) Accounting and reporting procedures for collection and reporting of the fees or taxes and the collection fee herein provided shall be determined by administrative regulations promulgated by the Department of Insurance.
(7) (a) Upon written request of the legislative body of any local government, at the expense of the requesting local government, which shall be paid in advance by the local government to the Department of Insurance, the Department of Insurance shall audit, or cause to be audited by contract with qualified auditors, the books or records of the insurance companies or agents subject to the fee or tax to determine whether the fee or tax is being properly collected and remitted, and the findings of the audit shall be reported to the local government and the insurance company subject to the audit. An insurance company may appeal the findings of the audit conducted under this subsection and any assessment issued pursuant to the audit findings in accordance with the provisions of KRS § 91A.0804(5).
(b) Willful failure to properly collect and remit the fee or tax imposed by a local government pursuant to the authority granted by this section shall constitute grounds for the revocation of the license issued to an insurance company or agent under the provisions of KRS Chapter 304.
* * *