Louisiana Children’s Code 666 – Adjudication order
A. Following the adjudication hearing, the court shall immediately declare whether the evidence warrants a child in need of care adjudication. In exceptional circumstances, the court may take the matter under advisement for a period not to exceed ten days.
B. If the evidence demonstrates that the child’s family is in need of services, the court may adjudicate the child’s family to be in need of services and proceed to a disposition in accordance with Chapters 10 and 12 of Title VII.
C. If the court finds that the evidence does not warrant an adjudication that either the child is in need of care or the family is in need of services, it shall dismiss the petition.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §6, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1999, No. 449, §1, eff. July 1, 1999; Acts 1999, No. 1317, §2; Acts 2004, No. 321, §1.