Louisiana Civil Code 460 – Construction of navigation facilities on public places by port commissions or municipalities.
Port commissions of the state, or in the absence of port commissions having jurisdiction, municipalities may, within the limits of their respective jurisdictions, construct and maintain on public places, in beds of natural navigable water bodies, and on their banks or shores, works necessary for public utility, including buildings, wharves, and other facilities for the mooring of vessels and the loading or discharging of cargo and passengers.
Acts 1978, No. 728, §1.