Louisiana Civil Code 461 – Corporeals and incorporeals.
Corporeals are things that have a body, whether animate or inanimate, and can be felt or touched.
Incorporeals are things that have no body, but are comprehended by the understanding, such as the rights of inheritance, servitudes, obligations, and right of intellectual property.
Acts 1978, No. 728, §1.