Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:5206 – Reconventional demand beyond jurisdiction; filing in court of competent jurisdiction; transfer of proceedings from small claims division
A. If a defendant in a small claims action shall have a claim against the plaintiff in such action for an amount over the jurisdiction of the small claims division as set forth in La. Rev. Stat. 13:5202(A), but of a nature which may be asserted by a reconventional demand as authorized by Article 1061 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the defendant may assert his claim in the manner provided by this Section, in order to secure consolidation for trial of the small claims action with his own claim.
B. At any time prior to trial in the small claims action, the defendant therein may commence an action against the plaintiff in a court of competent jurisdiction to assert a claim of the nature set forth by La. Rev. Stat. 13:5206(A), and file an affidavit that the reconventional demand is in excess of three thousand dollars with the judge of the small claims division in which the plaintiff has commenced the small claims action.
C. The defendant shall attach to the affidavit a true copy of his petition or reconventional demand so filed and shall pay the clerk of the small claims division a transmittal fee of ten dollars, in addition to the prescribed court costs for filing the reconventional demand, furnishing a copy of the affidavit and pleading to the plaintiff.
D. The judge of the small claims division shall order that the small claims division action be transferred to the ordinary docket of the court set forth in said affidavit, and he shall transmit to such court (if it is other than the court of the small claims division) copies of the citation and any pleadings in the small claims action, and the actions shall then be consolidated for trial in such other docket or court.
E. The plaintiff in the small claims action shall not be required to pay to the clerk of the court to which the action is so transferred any transmittal, appearance, or filing fee; although, upon adverse judgment, he may be taxed with costs as in the case of any other defendant.
Added by Acts 1977, No. 710, §1; Acts 1987, No. 256, §1; Acts 1999, No. 312, §1.