Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:87.1 – Definitions
(a) A blood or urine test, whether used at home or in a medical setting, that tests for the human pregnancy hormone known as human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) that medically indicates that implantation has occurred. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:87.1
* * *
(ii) The removal of a dead unborn child or the inducement or delivery of the uterine contents in case of a positive diagnosis, certified in writing in the woman’s medical record along with the results of an obstetric ultrasound test, that the pregnancy has ended or is in the unavoidable and untreatable process of ending due to spontaneous miscarriage, also known in medical terminology as spontaneous abortion, missed abortion, inevitable abortion, incomplete abortion, or septic abortion.
(iii) The removal of an ectopic pregnancy.
(iv) The use of methotrexate to treat an ectopic pregnancy.
(v) The performance of a medical procedure necessary in good faith medical judgment or reasonable medical judgment to prevent the death or substantial risk of death to the pregnant woman due to a physical condition, or to prevent the serious, permanent impairment of a life-sustaining organ of a pregnant woman. However, the physician shall make reasonable medical efforts under the circumstances to preserve both the life of the mother and the life of her unborn child in a manner consistent with reasonable medical practice.
(vi) The removal of an unborn child who is deemed to be medically futile. The diagnosis shall be a medical judgment certified by two qualified physicians and recorded in the woman’s medical record. The medical procedure shall be performed in a licensed ambulatory surgical center or hospital. Upon the completion of the procedure, the physician shall submit an individual abortion report consistent with La. Rev. Stat. 40:1061.21 that includes appropriate evidence of the certified diagnosis.
(2)(a) “Abortion-inducing drug” means any drug or chemical, or any combination of drugs or chemicals, or any other substance when used with the intent to cause an abortion, including but not limited to RU-486, the Mifeprex regimen, misoprostol (Cytotec), or methotrexate.
(b) Abortion-inducing drug shall not mean a contraceptive, an emergency contraceptive, or the use of methotrexate to treat an ectopic pregnancy.
(3) “Bona fide medical reason” means a medical condition which is recognized by any medical licensing board as a standard of care, except that “bona fide medical reason” shall not include abortion, as defined in this Section.
(4) “Clinically diagnosable pregnancy” means a pregnancy that is capable of being verified by one of the following conventional medical testing methods, whether or not any testing was in fact performed by any person:
(a) A blood or urine test, whether used at home or in a medical setting, that tests for the human pregnancy hormone known as human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) that medically indicates that implantation has occurred.
(b) An ultrasound examination.
(5) “Conception” or “fertilization” means the fusion of a human spermatozoon with a human ovum.
* * *
(17) “Live birth”, “born alive”, or “live born human being” means a member of the species homo sapiens that is expelled or extracted from its mother, at any stage of development, who after that expulsion or extraction breathes or shows signs of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles, whether or not the umbilical cord has been cut or the placenta is attached, and regardless of whether the expulsion or extraction occurs as a result of natural or induced labor, cesarean section, or induced abortion.
(18) “Medical emergency” means the existence of any physical condition, not including any emotional, psychological, or mental condition, within the reasonable medical judgment of a reasonably prudent physician, with knowledge of the case and treatment possibilities with respect to the medical conditions involved, would determine necessitates the immediate abortion of the pregnancy to avert the pregnant woman’s death or to avert substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function arising from continued pregnancy.
(19)(a) “Medically futile” means that, in reasonable medical judgment as certified by two physicians, the unborn child has a profound and irremediable congenital or chromosomal anomaly that is incompatible with sustaining life after birth.
(b) The Louisiana Department of Health shall promulgate, in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, administrative rules establishing an exclusive list of anomalies, diseases, disorders, and other conditions which shall be deemed “medically futile” for purposes of this Subpart. The rules may also encompass diagnostic methods and standards by which a medically futile condition may be diagnosed, including but not limited to tests that are appropriate to the developmental stage and the condition of the unborn child.
(20) “Miscarriage” or “stillbirth” means the spontaneous or accidental death of an unborn child, whether the death occurred in the womb or in the process of birth. Death of the unborn child is indicated by the lack of signs of breathing or any other evidence of life, such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles.
(21) “Partial birth abortion” means an abortion in which:
(a) The person performing the abortion deliberately and intentionally vaginally delivers a living fetus until, in the case of a head-first presentation, the entire fetal head is outside the body of the mother, or, in the case of breech presentation, any part of the fetal trunk past the navel is outside the body of the mother, for the purpose of performing an overt act that the person knows will kill the partially delivered living fetus.
(b) The person performing the abortion performs the overt act, other than completion of delivery, that kills the partially delivered living fetus.
(22) “Physician” means a person licensed to practice medicine in the state of Louisiana.
* * *