Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:87.1 – Definitions
(a) A blood or urine test, whether used at home or in a medical setting, that tests for the human pregnancy hormone known as human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) that medically indicates that implantation has occurred. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:87.1
* * *
(i) Administering, prescribing, or providing any abortion-inducing drug, potion, medicine, or any other substance, device, or means to a pregnant female. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:87.1
- Medically futile: means that, in reasonable medical judgment as certified by two physicians, the unborn child has a profound and irremediable congenital or chromosomal anomaly that is incompatible with sustaining life after birth. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:87.1
- mother: means a female human being, whether or not she has reached the age of majority. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:87.1
- person: includes a body of persons, whether incorporated or not. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 1:10
- Physician: means a person licensed to practice medicine in the state of Louisiana. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:87.1
- Pregnant: means that female reproductive condition of having a developing embryo or fetus in the uterus which commences at fertilization and implantation. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:87.1
- reasonable medical judgment: means a physician's use of reasonable care and diligence, along with his best judgment, in the application of his skill. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:87.1
Wherever used in this Subpart, unless a different meaning clearly appears in the context, the following terms, whether used in the singular or plural, shall have the following meanings:
(1)(a) “Abortion” or “induced abortion” means the performance of any act with the intent to terminate a clinically diagnosable pregnancy with knowledge that the termination by those means will, with reasonable likelihood, cause the death of the unborn child by one or more of the following means:
(i) Administering, prescribing, or providing any abortion-inducing drug, potion, medicine, or any other substance, device, or means to a pregnant female.
(ii) Using an instrument or external force on a pregnant female.
(b) Abortion shall not mean any one or more of the following acts, if performed by a physician:
(i) A medical procedure performed with the intention to save the life or preserve the health of an unborn child.
(ii) The removal of a dead unborn child or the inducement or delivery of the uterine contents in case of a positive diagnosis, certified in writing in the woman’s medical record along with the results of an obstetric ultrasound test, that the pregnancy has ended or is in the unavoidable and untreatable process of ending due to spontaneous miscarriage, also known in medical terminology as spontaneous abortion, missed abortion, inevitable abortion, incomplete abortion, or septic abortion.
(iii) The removal of an ectopic pregnancy.
(iv) The use of methotrexate to treat an ectopic pregnancy.
(v) The performance of a medical procedure necessary in good faith medical judgment or reasonable medical judgment to prevent the death or substantial risk of death to the pregnant woman due to a physical condition, or to prevent the serious, permanent impairment of a life-sustaining organ of a pregnant woman. However, the physician shall make reasonable medical efforts under the circumstances to preserve both the life of the mother and the life of her unborn child in a manner consistent with reasonable medical practice.
(vi) The removal of an unborn child who is deemed to be medically futile. The diagnosis shall be a medical judgment certified by two qualified physicians and recorded in the woman’s medical record. The medical procedure shall be performed in a licensed ambulatory surgical center or hospital. Upon the completion of the procedure, the physician shall submit an individual abortion report consistent with La. Rev. Stat. 40:1061.21 that includes appropriate evidence of the certified diagnosis.
(2)(a) “Abortion-inducing drug” means any drug or chemical, or any combination of drugs or chemicals, or any other substance when used with the intent to cause an abortion, including but not limited to RU-486, the Mifeprex regimen, misoprostol (Cytotec), or methotrexate.
(b) Abortion-inducing drug shall not mean a contraceptive, an emergency contraceptive, or the use of methotrexate to treat an ectopic pregnancy.
(3) “Bona fide medical reason” means a medical condition which is recognized by any medical licensing board as a standard of care, except that “bona fide medical reason” shall not include abortion, as defined in this Section.
(4) “Clinically diagnosable pregnancy” means a pregnancy that is capable of being verified by one of the following conventional medical testing methods, whether or not any testing was in fact performed by any person:
(a) A blood or urine test, whether used at home or in a medical setting, that tests for the human pregnancy hormone known as human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) that medically indicates that implantation has occurred.
(b) An ultrasound examination.
(5) “Conception” or “fertilization” means the fusion of a human spermatozoon with a human ovum.
(6) “Contraceptive” means any device, measure, drug, chemical, or product, including single-ingredient levonorgestrel, that has been approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for the purpose of preventing pregnancy and is intended to be administered prior to the time when a clinically diagnosable pregnancy can be determined, provided that the contraceptive is sold, prescribed, or administered in accordance with manufacturer’s instructions.
* * *