Louisiana Revised Statutes 33:1992 – Minimum salaries
A. The minimum monthly salaries of firemen in municipalities having a population of twelve thousand or more and in the city of Bastrop and of all parish and fire protection district paid firemen, including salaries payable out of the avails of any special tax provided by the Constitution of Louisiana for increasing the pay of firemen, shall be in accordance with the following schedule, and such salaries shall be paid semi-monthly not later than the fifth and twentieth day of each calendar month:
(1) A fireman shall receive a minimum monthly salary based on a regular hourly rate of pay compliant with the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq. This salary shall be exclusive of supplemental pay received pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 40:1666.1.
(2) Engineers shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than ten percent above that of a fireman.
(3) Lieutenants shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than fifteen percent above that of a fireman.
(4) Captains shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than twenty-five percent above that of a fireman.
(5) Battalion chiefs and district chiefs shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than forty percent above that of a fireman.
(6) Assistant chiefs and deputy chiefs shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than fifty percent above that of a fireman.
(7) A mechanic or assistant mechanic, or any other person doing this type of work for the fire department, shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than twenty-five percent above that of a fireman.
(8) A superintendent of fire alarm system, or any other person doing this type of work for the fire department, shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than forty percent above that of a fireman.
(9) A fire alarm operator or dispatcher, or any other person doing this type of work for the fire department, shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than twenty-five percent above that of a fireman.
(10) A fire inspector shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than twenty-five percent above that of a fireman.
(11) Repealed by Acts 2011, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 20, §2, eff. June 12, 2011.
(12) The provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 33:1992(A)(9) shall not be applicable to any person employed by the city of Morgan City.
B.(1) From and after August 1, 1962, each member of the fire department who has had three years continuous service shall receive an increase in salary of two percent and shall thereafter receive an increase in salary of two percent for each year of additional service up to and including twenty years. Both the base pay and accrued longevity shall be used in computing the longevity pay.
(2) In the city of Sulphur:
(a) The base pay, accrued longevity pay, and state supplemental pay shall be used in computing salary increases required by this Subsection.
(b) The salary increases required by Paragraph (1) of this Subsection shall also apply to each member of the fire department with more than twenty years of service.
C. This Section will go into effect January 1, 1969*.
D. In the city of Shreveport, a fire alarm operator or dispatcher, or any other person doing this type of work for the fire department of the city, shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than twenty-five percent above that of a fireman.
E. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, the city of Abbeville is hereby authorized to grant equal raises to all full-time officers of the Abbeville Fire Department, without consideration of rank or longevity. The raises shall be funded by an additional sales tax, if approved by the registered voters of the city.
Amended by Acts 1956, No. 219, §1; Acts 1962, No. 132, §1; Acts 1968, Ex. Sess., No. 55, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1969; Acts 1986, No. 342, §1, eff. Sept. 1, 1986; Acts 1991, No. 441, §1; Acts 2001, No. 950, §1, eff. June 26, 2001; Acts 2011, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 20, §§1, 2, eff. June 12, 2011; Acts 2014, No. 869, §1; Acts 2019, No. 189, §1, eff. June 11, 2019; Acts 2023, No. 158, §1.
*As appears in enrolled Act.