Louisiana Revised Statutes 37:1164 – Definitions
(a) Full name of the patient. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 37:1164
- Compounding: means the preparation, mixing, assembling, packaging, or labeling of a drug or device by a pharmacist for his patient as the result of a practitioner's prescription drug order or initiative based on the practitioner/patient/pharmacist relationship in the course of pr
* * *
(8) “Confidential information” means information accessed, maintained by, or transmitted to a pharmacist in the patient’s records or which is communicated to the patient as part of patient counseling, which is privileged and may be released only to the patient or to those practitioners, other authorized healthcare professionals, and other pharmacists when, in a pharmacist’s professional judgment, such release is necessary to protect the patient’s health and well being; and to such other persons or agencies authorized by law to receive such confidential information regardless of whether such information is in the form of paper, preserved on microfilm, or is stored on electronic media.
(9) “Costs” is a monetary amount assessed to cover administrative expenses, including but not limited to licensure, permitting, certification, registration, and the investigation and prosecution of a disciplinary action.
(10) “Deliver” or “delivery” means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a drug or device from one person to another, whether or not for a consideration.
(11) “Device” means an instrument, apparatus, implement, machine, contrivance, implant, or other similar or related article, including any component part or accessory, which is required under federal law to bear the label, “Caution: Federal or State law requires dispensing by or on the order of a physician”, the label “Rx Only”, or both, or any other designation required under federal law.
(12) “Dispense” or “dispensing” means the interpretation, evaluation, and implementation of a prescription drug order, including the preparation and delivery of a drug or device to a patient or patient’s agent in a suitable container appropriately labeled for subsequent administration to, or use by, a patient. “Dispense” necessarily includes a transfer of possession of a drug or device to the patient or the patient’s agent.
(13) “Distribute” or “distribution” means the delivery of a drug or device other than by administering or dispensing.
(14) “Drug” means:
(a) Any substance recognized as a drug in the official compendium, or supplement thereto, designated by the board for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of diseases in humans or other animals.
(b) Any substance intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in humans or other animals.
(c) Any substance other than food intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans or other animals.
(15) “Drug regimen review” means and includes, but is not limited to, the following activities:
(a) Review of the prescription drug order and patient record for:
(i) Known allergies.
(ii) Therapy-contraindications.
(iii) Dose and route of administration.
(iv) Directions for use.
* * *