Louisiana Revised Statutes 37:1164 – Definitions
(a) Full name of the patient. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 37:1164
- Compounding: means the preparation, mixing, assembling, packaging, or labeling of a drug or device by a pharmacist for his patient as the result of a practitioner's prescription drug order or initiative based on the practitioner/patient/pharmacist relationship in the course of pr
* * *
(b) A graduate of a board-approved college of pharmacy or a graduate who has established educational equivalency through a program approved by the board.
(c) A qualified applicant awaiting examination for licensure.
(d) An individual participating in a residency or fellowship.
(42) “Pharmacy primary care” means bringing health care as close as possible to where people live and work and may constitute a portal of entry into the continuing health care process in an effort to enhance optimum therapeutic outcomes.
(43) “Pharmacy technician” means an individual who assists in the practice of pharmacy under the direct and immediate supervision of a licensed pharmacist and is certified to do so by the board.
(44) “Practice of pharmacy” or “practice of the profession of pharmacy” means and includes the compounding, filling, dispensing, exchanging, giving, offering for sale, or selling, drugs, medicines, or poisons, pursuant to prescriptions or orders of physicians, dentists, veterinarians, or other licensed practitioners, or any other act, service, operation, or transaction incidental to or forming a part of any of the foregoing acts, requiring, involving, or employing the science or art of any branch of the pharmacy profession, study, or training.
(45) “Practitioner” means an individual currently licensed, registered, or otherwise authorized by the appropriate licensing board to prescribe and administer drugs in the course of professional practice.
(46) “Preceptor” means an individual who is currently licensed as a pharmacist by the board, meets certain qualifications as a preceptor as established by the board, and participates in the instructional training of pharmacy interns.
(47) “Prescription” or “prescription drug order” means an order from a practitioner authorized by law to prescribe for a drug or device that is patient-specific and is communicated by any means to a pharmacist in a permitted pharmacy, and is to be preserved on file as required by law or regulation.
(48) “Prescription drug” or “legend drug” means a drug that is required by any applicable federal or state law or regulation to be dispensed or delivered pursuant only to a prescription drug order, or is restricted to use by practitioners only.
(49) “Probation” means a restriction of pharmacy practice for a specified period of time.
(50) “Reciprocity” means the acknowledgment and licensure of a pharmacist from another state or jurisdiction pursuant to procedures established by the board.
(51) “Reprimand” means a formal reproof of a person for violation of this Chapter or rules and regulations of the board.
(52) “Reverse drug distributor” means a person that receives and handles drugs that are expired, discontinued, adulterated, or misbranded, for the purposes of destruction or other final disposition or for return to the original manufacturer of a drug.
(53) “Revocation” is the withdrawal of the license, permit, certification, or registration authorized under this Chapter and means that a person under active revocation no longer has the privilege to practice in the state.
(54) “Significant adverse drug reaction” means any drug-related incident that may result in serious harm, injury, or death to the patient.
(55) “Summary suspension” means the suspension of a license, permit, certification, or registration that requires a person to cease practice immediately pending the results of a hearing.
(56) “Suspension” means the withdrawal of the license, permit, certification, or registration to practice pharmacy in the state for a period of time.
(57) “Warning” means a written notice issued to a person addressing possible aberrant conduct.
(58) “Wholesale drug distribution” means distribution of legend drugs to a party other than the consumer or patient, including but not limited to distribution by manufacturers, repackers, own label distributors, jobbers, and wholesale drug distributors.
(59) “Wholesale drug distributor” means any person who sells legend drugs to a party other than the consumer or the patient, including but not limited to manufacturers, repackers, own label distributors, jobbers, brokers, agents, and pharmacies.
Acts 1999, No. 269, §1; Acts 1999, No. 767, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1328, §1; Acts 2006, No. 164, §1; Acts 2006, No. 627, §1; Acts 2013, No. 112, §1; Acts 2013, No. 168, §1; Acts 2015, No. 391, §1; Acts 2018, No. 64, §1; Acts 2018, No. 602, §3; Acts 2022, No. 408, §1.