Louisiana Revised Statutes 37:1174 – Qualifications
A. Each pharmacist member of the board shall at the time of appointment:
(1) Be a resident of this state for not less than six months.
(2) Be currently licensed to engage in the practice of pharmacy in this state.
(3) Be actively engaged in the practice of pharmacy in this state and may practice in and own a Louisiana-permitted pharmacy.
(4) Have two years of experience in the practice of pharmacy in this state after licensure.
(5) Shall not have been convicted of a felony.
(6) Shall not have been placed on probation by the board.
B.(1) The consumer member of the board shall possess all of the following qualifications:
(a) Is a citizen of the United States and has been a resident of Louisiana for at least one year immediately prior to appointment.
(b) Has attained the age of majority.
(c) Has never been licensed by any of the licensing boards identified in La. Rev. Stat. 36:259(A), nor shall he have a spouse who has ever been licensed by a board identified in La. Rev. Stat. 36:259(A).
(d) Has never been convicted of a felony.
(e) Does not have and has never had a material financial interest in the healthcare profession.
(2) The consumer member shall be a full voting member of the board with all rights and privileges conferred on board members, except that the consumer member shall not participate in the grading of individual examinations.
Acts 1999, No. 767, §1; Acts 2018, No. 515, §2; Acts 2019, No. 52, §1.