Louisiana Revised Statutes 38:2220.3 – Procedures; notification to attorney general; requirements
A. Prior to initiation of the civil action, the complainant shall inform the attorney general of the alleged violation and all direct information he possesses regarding the alleged violation. The information shall be sent to the attorney general by certified mail, return receipt requested, within fifteen days from the date of discovery of the alleged violation by the complainant.
B. The attorney general may conduct an investigation or take other actions as deemed appropriate, including after investigation the institution of a civil action authorized in La. Rev. Stat. 38:2220.2.
C. If the attorney general does not initiate a civil action within thirty days from the date of receipt of information concerning the alleged violation, the complainant may initiate the civil action. The attorney general may thereafter intervene in the action as provided by law.
D. The attorney general shall maintain the confidentiality of all information provided to his office by the complainant. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the complaint and information sent to the attorney general shall not be subject to discovery or become public record until service of a civil action instituted under the provisions of this Section has been made upon a defendant.
Acts 1999, No. 1050, §1.