Louisiana Revised Statutes 38:2220.4 – Order; recovery to plaintiff; protection from disciplinary action
A. The court shall enter an order declaring whether a violation of La. Rev. Stat. 38:2211 et seq. has occurred. The declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.
B.(1) The court shall also award to the principal plaintiff as determined by the court, if successful in his action, reasonable attorney fees. The court shall also award to any prevailing defendant costs and reasonable attorney fees. However, if the court finds fraud on behalf of a defendant, the award to the plaintiff shall be twice the amount of reasonable attorney fees.
(2) When the public entity has depended upon the written opinion of the attorney general that the action taken by the public entity would be in compliance with law, the public entity shall not be liable for the costs and attorney fees of the adverse party.
C. A person providing information to the attorney general or bringing a civil action under the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 38:2220.2 and 2220.3 shall not be subject solely for such reason to dismissal, suspension, or any other form of disciplinary action by an employer, unless the civil action is found by the court to be frivolous.
Acts 1999, No. 1050, §1.