Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1372 – Definitions
As used in this Subpart:
(1) “Civilian employee” means any employee assigned to a position other than that of police employee.
(2) “Department” means the Department of Public Safety and Corrections.
(3) “Division” means the division of state police in the Department of Public Safety and Corrections.
(4) “Emergency response operator” and “emergency services dispatcher” shall include individuals with and without the ability to provide medical advice as provided by La. Rev. Stat. 40:1131(22).
(5) “Employee” means any employee of the division of state police in the Department of Public Safety and Corrections.
(6) “First responder” means a public employee or volunteer whose duties include responding rapidly to an emergency. The term includes any of the following:
(a) A peace officer whose duties include responding rapidly to an emergency.
(b) Fire protection personnel.
(c) A volunteer firefighter.
(d) An individual certified as emergency medical services personnel.
(e) An emergency response operator or emergency services dispatcher who provides communication support services for an agency by responding to requests for assistance in emergencies.
(f) Other emergency response personnel employed by a state agency.
(7) “Police employee” means any employee who is assigned to police work as a peace officer pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 40:1379.
Acts 2021, No. 184, §3.