Louisiana Revised Statutes 44:4 – Applicability
This Chapter shall not apply:
(1) To any tax return or the information contained in any tax return. However, the name and address of any person who obtains an occupational license, the information on the face of the license, and information as to whether an occupational license has been issued to a particular person shall be public records.
(2) To the name of any person or any other information from the records, papers or files of the state or its political subdivisions or agencies, concerning persons applying for or receiving old age assistance, aid to the blind, or aid to dependent children.
(3) To any records, writings, accounts, letters, letter books, photographs or copies thereof, in the custody or control of any officer, employee, agent or agency of the state whose duties and functions are to investigate, examine, manage in whole or in part, or liquidate the business of any private person, firm or corporation in this state, when the records, writings, accounts, letters, letter books, photographs or copies thereof, pertain to the business of the private person, firm or corporation, and are in their nature confidential.
(4)(a) To any records, writings, accounts, letters, letter books, photographs, reports of examination, work papers of examiners, including loan write-ups, line sheets, handwritten notes, loan classification documentation, and any other documentation relating to the financial statements of a financial institution’s borrowers, or other entity supervised by the Office of Financial Institutions, except as otherwise provided in La. Rev. Stat. 6:103, La. Rev. Stat. 9:3518.1, La. Rev. Stat. 37:1806, or La. Rev. Stat. 51:1934 or 2389. This exception shall apply to any financial institution governed by Title 6 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, supervised entities licensed under Title 9 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, and those entities licensed and supervised by the Office of Financial Institutions pursuant to Title 37 or 51 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, including those which are exercising the privileges granted by their charters or licenses, as well as those which have been determined to be insolvent or operating in an unsafe and unsound condition and have lost their deposit insurance coverage, or, for other legal reasons have been closed and placed in conservatorship or receivership by the commissioner of financial institutions, or whose licenses issued under the provisions of Title 9, 37, or 51 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 have been terminated for any lawful reason.
(b) To copies of items exempted under Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph in the custody or control of the Office of Financial Institutions or any agent or employee of that agency, except as otherwise provided in La. Rev. Stat. 6:103, La. Rev. Stat. 9:3518.1, La. Rev. Stat. 37:1806, or La. Rev. Stat. 51:1934 or 2389.
* * *