Louisiana Revised Statutes 44:4 – Applicability
This Chapter shall not apply:
(1) To any tax return or the information contained in any tax return. However, the name and address of any person who obtains an occupational license, the information on the face of the license, and information as to whether an occupational license has been issued to a particular person shall be public records.
* * *
(4)(a) To any records, writings, accounts, letters, letter books, photographs, reports of examination, work papers of examiners, including loan write-ups, line sheets, handwritten notes, loan classification documentation, and any other documentation relating to the financial statements of a financial institution’s borrowers, or other entity supervised by the Office of Financial Institutions, except as otherwise provided in La. Rev. Stat. 6:103, La. Rev. Stat. 9:3518.1, La. Rev. Stat. 37:1806, or La. Rev. Stat. 51:1934 or 2389. This exception shall apply to any financial institution governed by Title 6 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, supervised entities licensed under Title 9 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, and those entities licensed and supervised by the Office of Financial Institutions pursuant to Title 37 or 51 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, including those which are exercising the privileges granted by their charters or licenses, as well as those which have been determined to be insolvent or operating in an unsafe and unsound condition and have lost their deposit insurance coverage, or, for other legal reasons have been closed and placed in conservatorship or receivership by the commissioner of financial institutions, or whose licenses issued under the provisions of Title 9, 37, or 51 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 have been terminated for any lawful reason.
(b) To copies of items exempted under Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph in the custody or control of the Office of Financial Institutions or any agent or employee of that agency, except as otherwise provided in La. Rev. Stat. 6:103, La. Rev. Stat. 9:3518.1, La. Rev. Stat. 37:1806, or La. Rev. Stat. 51:1934 or 2389.
(c) To investigative records of the Office of Financial Institutions which pertain to the application of any person for a charter or license for a new financial institution, and the confidential portion of any application by an entity chartered, licensed, and/or supervised by the Office of Financial Institutions pursuant to Title 6, 9, 37, or 51 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, except as otherwise provided in La. Rev. Stat. 6:103, La. Rev. Stat. 9:3518.1, La. Rev. Stat. 37:1806, or La. Rev. Stat. 51:1934 or 2389.
(d) To records of the Office of Financial Institutions which pertain to the application for a merger approval or an additional branch office for any existing financial institution governed by Titles 6 and 9 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, except as otherwise provided in La. Rev. Stat. 6:103.
(5)(a) To any daily reports or endorsements filed by insurance companies doing business in this state with the commissioner of insurance in accordance with the laws of this state.
(b) All risk-based capital reports filed with the Department of Insurance pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 22:611 through 620.
(6) To any records, writings, accounts, letters, letter books, photographs, or copies or memoranda thereof in the custody or control of the legislative auditor, or to the actual working papers of the internal auditor of a municipality until the audit is complete, unless otherwise provided.
(7) To any records, writings, accounts, letters, letter books, photographs or copies or memoranda thereof, and any report or reports concerning the fitness of any person to receive, or continue to hold, a license to practice medicine or midwifery, in the custody or control of the Louisiana State Board of Medical Examiners.
(8) To any records, data, writings, accounts, reports, letters, exhibits, pictures, photographs, drawings, charts, maps or copies or memoranda thereof, whether written or oral, filed by or received from any person by the commissioner of conservation, or any official or employee in the Department of Conservation, or which in any manner is in the custody or control of the commissioner of conservation, or any official or employee in the Department of Conservation, which pertain to or in any way involve estimated or proven recoverable reserves of oil, gas or other minerals in place, and the same has been declared, presented or received as confidential at the request of the lawful owner thereof; provided, however, statistical reports which do not reveal the identity of any owner or operator, either directly or by inference, may be released to the public by the commissioner of conservation.
(9) To any records, writings, accounts, letters, letter books, photographs or copies or memoranda thereof, and any report or reports concerning the fitness of any person to receive, or continue to hold, a license to practice as a registered nurse in the custody or control of the Louisiana State Board of Nursing; however, any action taken by the board, and any legal grounds upon which such action is based, relative to the fitness of any person to receive, or continue to hold, a license to practice as a registered nurse shall be a public record.
(10) To any records, data, writings, accounts, reports, letters, exhibits, pictures, photographs, drawings, charts, maps, or copies or memoranda thereof, whether written or oral, filed by or received from the Energy Information Administration of the United States Department of Energy by the secretary of the Department of Energy and Natural Resources or any official or employee in the Department of Energy and Natural Resources if nondisclosure to any other person or public body was a requirement for obtaining same and the information could not otherwise be obtained by law from that agency; and to any records or information filed with or received by the secretary of the Department of Energy and Natural Resources or any official or employee in the Department of Energy and Natural Resources from any person who is required by federal law to supply same to the state which information is not available to the public under federal law. Statistical reports which do not reveal, directly or by inference, the identity of the individual sources of the information compiled by the Department of Energy may be released to the public by the secretary of the Department of Energy and Natural Resources.
(11) To any records, writings, accounts, letters, exhibits, data, pictures, drawings, charts, photographs, or copies or memoranda thereof, and any report or reports concerning the fitness of any person to receive or continue to hold a license to practice as a dentist or as a dental hygienist in the custody or control of the Louisiana State Board of Dentistry; however, any final determination made by the board, and any legal grounds upon which such action is based, relative to the fitness of any person to receive or continue to hold a license to practice as a dentist or as a dental hygienist shall be a public record.
* * *