Louisiana Revised Statutes 44:4 – Applicability
This Chapter shall not apply:
(1) To any tax return or the information contained in any tax return. However, the name and address of any person who obtains an occupational license, the information on the face of the license, and information as to whether an occupational license has been issued to a particular person shall be public records.
* * *
(45) To records, data, writings, accounts, reports, letters, exhibits, pictures, photographs, drawings, charts, maps, or copies thereof, whether written or oral, received from any person by the Department of Wildlife and Fisheries, which pertain to or in any way involve information relative to activities associated with the egg collection, stocking, captive breeding, or farming inventory of alligators, or shipment of alligators or alligator skins domestically, nationally, or internationally; however, aggregate, statistical reports that do not reveal, directly or by inference, the identity of the individual source of the information compiled by the Department of Wildlife and Fisheries may be released to the public by the secretary of the department.
(46) To any records, writings, accounts, recordings, letters, exhibits, pictures, drawings, charts, photographs, or copies thereof, and any report or examinations or evaluations or any other information or data concerning the fitness of any person to receive or continue to hold a license or certificate to practice counseling and therapy in the custody or control of the Louisiana Licensed Professional Counselors Board of Examiners; however, any final action taken by the board, and any legal grounds upon which such action is based, relative to the fitness of any person to receive or to continue to hold a license or certificate to practice counseling and therapy may be released to the public.
(47)(a) To the physical medium or contents of any electronic storage device including any compact disc, digital video disc, jump drive, audio or video cassette tape, or any other type of electronic storage device, or to any shorthand or longhand notes or writings or stenotype paper tapes in the custody or under the control of a judge, clerk of court, official court reporter, deputy official court reporter, or certified electronic reporter and which are produced, made, or used by an official court reporter, deputy official court reporter, free lance reporter, or certified electronic reporter in any court of record of the state during any proceedings before that court to report the proceedings or for the purpose of transcribing into typewriting those portions of the proceedings required by law or by the court to be transcribed.
(b) The provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph shall not apply to the physical medium or contents of any electronic storage device if used or referred to in any hearing, administrative proceedings, or disciplinary proceeding, the record of which is public according to law, before the Judiciary Commission of Louisiana, the Office of Disciplinary Counsel, the Louisiana Attorney Disciplinary Board, the Board of Examiners of Certified Shorthand Reporters, or any board, hearing officer, or panel of such entities.
(c) As used in this Paragraph, the terms “official court reporter”, “deputy official court reporter”, “free-lance reporter”, and “certified electronic reporter” shall have the same meanings as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 13:961 and La. Rev. Stat. 37:2555.
(48) To any tax information in the possession of the Board of Tax Appeals that is required by law to be held confidential or privileged or to any internal correspondence among the members and staff of the Board of Tax Appeals pertaining to discussion of a case being adjudicated by the board.
* * *