Louisiana Revised Statutes 44:4 – Applicability
This Chapter shall not apply:
(1) To any tax return or the information contained in any tax return. However, the name and address of any person who obtains an occupational license, the information on the face of the license, and information as to whether an occupational license has been issued to a particular person shall be public records.
* * *
(10) To any records, data, writings, accounts, reports, letters, exhibits, pictures, photographs, drawings, charts, maps, or copies or memoranda thereof, whether written or oral, filed by or received from the Energy Information Administration of the United States Department of Energy by the secretary of the Department of Energy and Natural Resources or any official or employee in the Department of Energy and Natural Resources if nondisclosure to any other person or public body was a requirement for obtaining same and the information could not otherwise be obtained by law from that agency; and to any records or information filed with or received by the secretary of the Department of Energy and Natural Resources or any official or employee in the Department of Energy and Natural Resources from any person who is required by federal law to supply same to the state which information is not available to the public under federal law. Statistical reports which do not reveal, directly or by inference, the identity of the individual sources of the information compiled by the Department of Energy may be released to the public by the secretary of the Department of Energy and Natural Resources.
(11) To any records, writings, accounts, letters, exhibits, data, pictures, drawings, charts, photographs, or copies or memoranda thereof, and any report or reports concerning the fitness of any person to receive or continue to hold a license to practice as a dentist or as a dental hygienist in the custody or control of the Louisiana State Board of Dentistry; however, any final determination made by the board, and any legal grounds upon which such action is based, relative to the fitness of any person to receive or continue to hold a license to practice as a dentist or as a dental hygienist shall be a public record.
(12) To any report, records, writings, accounts, letters, exhibits, data, pictures, drawings, charts, photographs, or copies or memoranda thereof, concerning the fitness of any person to receive or continue to hold a license to practice as a veterinarian in the custody or control of the Louisiana Board of Veterinary Medicine; however, any final determination made by the board, and any legal grounds upon which such action is based, relative to the fitness of any person to receive or continue to hold a license to practice as a veterinarian shall be a public record.
(13) To any of the following for use in the operation of or in connection with any automated broker interface system or any automated manifest system conducted by any deep water or shallow draft port commission of the state and licensed to, leased to, commissioned by, deposited with, or otherwise acquired by such port commission for such purpose:
(a) Any computer system or program including any computer software or related menus, flow charts, source materials, prompts, dialogues, data bases, manuals, and any other computer operating or support materials.
* * *
(27)(a) To any testing instrument used or to be used by the state Department of Education or the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education to assess the performance of individual students, nor to any answers for such tests or any individual student scores on such tests.
(b) Nothing in Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph shall prohibit any person authorized by policies adopted by the state Department of Education or the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education from having access to the test instrument, test answers, or any individual student scores on such tests as necessary for the performance of his duties and responsibilities, nor any parent or guardian of a child who has taken any such test from having access to or being provided the child’s individual test scores.
(28) To the name of any person, contained within or referred to in the records, papers or files of the Crime Victims Reparations Board, applying for or receiving funds from the Crime Victims Reparations Fund. In lieu of the person’s name, the person’s file number shall be utilized.
(29) To any records, writings, accounts, recordings, letters, exhibits, data, pictures, drawings, charts, photographs, or copies or memoranda thereof, and any report or reports concerning the fitness of any person to receive or continue to hold a license to practice as a psychologist in the custody or control of the Louisiana State Board of Examiners of Psychologists or to receive or continue to hold a license to practice as a medical psychologist in the custody or control of or the Louisiana State Board of Medical Examiners; however, any action taken by the board and any legal grounds upon which such action is based, relative to the fitness of any person to receive or continue to hold a license to practice as a psychologist shall be a public record, and statistical reports which do not reveal the identity of any licensed psychologist may be released to the public.
(30) To personal information of toll patrons of the Crescent City Connection and the Greater New Orleans Expressway. For the purposes of this Paragraph “personal information” means the address, telephone number, social security number, or financial account numbers of a toll patron who pays toll charges when such information is supplied by a toll patron to the Crescent City Connection Division or the Greater New Orleans Expressway Commission, and the date or time a toll patron has traversed the Crescent City Connection or the Greater New Orleans Expressway.
* * *