Louisiana Revised Statutes 44:4 – Applicability
This Chapter shall not apply:
(1) To any tax return or the information contained in any tax return. However, the name and address of any person who obtains an occupational license, the information on the face of the license, and information as to whether an occupational license has been issued to a particular person shall be public records.
* * *
(a) Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person, firm, or corporation, pertaining to research or to the commercialization of technology, including any such information designated as confidential by such person, firm, or corporation, but not including any such information relating to the identity of principals, officers, or individuals and entities directly or indirectly owning or controlling an entity other than a publicly held entity, or the identity of principals, officers, or individuals and entities directly owning or controlling five percent or more of a publicly held entity.
(b) Data, records, or information produced or collected by or for faculty or staff of state institutions of higher learning in the conduct of or as a result of, study or research on commercial, scientific or technical subjects of a patentable or licensable nature, whether sponsored by the institution alone or in conjunction with a governmental body or private concern, until such data, records, or information have been publicly released, published, or patented.
(c) Those portions of research proposals, supporting documentation and information, submitted by an institution of higher learning to the Board of Regents’ Louisiana Education Quality Support Fund Program, which have been certified by the institution as containing data, information, ideas, or plans of a potentially patentable or licensable nature, including any discussions or written comments concerning such information by reviewers of the proposals, but not including reviewer ratings, until such data, records, or information have been publicly released, published, or patented.
(d) Those portions of private document collections donated to state institutions of higher learning for historical research or preservation purposes, which are designated by the donor to have restricted access for a specific period of time.
* * *
(17) To any records or information required of hospitals by the Louisiana Department of Health as a condition of hospital licensure pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 40:2104(B).
(18) To any records, writings, accounts, letters, letter books, photographs, or copies or memoranda thereof, and any report or reports concerning the fitness of any person to receive, or continue to hold, a license to practice chiropractic, in the custody or control of the Louisiana Board of Chiropractic Examiners. However, any final determination made by the board, and any legal grounds upon which such action is based, relative to the fitness of any person to receive or continue to hold a license to practice as a chiropractor shall be a public record.
(19) To any records or information defined as “confidential data” as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 40:3.1.
(20) To any records, notes, or maps within the Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries’ Natural Heritage Program database on rare, threatened, or endangered species or unique natural communities.
(21) To any information received by the Department of Agriculture and Forestry as a result of questionnaires sent to private persons regarding the timber industry; however, the compiled results shall be public record. Notwithstanding the provisions of this Paragraph, the Department of Agriculture and Forestry shall provide any information which it receives as a result of such questionnaires to the Louisiana Tax Commission upon request of the commission.
(22) To any records or information defined as confidential under provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 40:2018(I).
(23) To the name and address of a law enforcement officer in the custody of the registrar of voters or the secretary of state, if certified by the law enforcement agency employing the officer that the officer is engaging in hazardous activities to the extent that it is necessary for his name and address to be kept confidential.
* * *