Louisiana Revised Statutes 44:4 – Applicability
This Chapter shall not apply:
(1) To any tax return or the information contained in any tax return. However, the name and address of any person who obtains an occupational license, the information on the face of the license, and information as to whether an occupational license has been issued to a particular person shall be public records.
* * *
(5)(a) To any daily reports or endorsements filed by insurance companies doing business in this state with the commissioner of insurance in accordance with the laws of this state.
(b) All risk-based capital reports filed with the Department of Insurance pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 22:611 through 620.
(6) To any records, writings, accounts, letters, letter books, photographs, or copies or memoranda thereof in the custody or control of the legislative auditor, or to the actual working papers of the internal auditor of a municipality until the audit is complete, unless otherwise provided.
(7) To any records, writings, accounts, letters, letter books, photographs or copies or memoranda thereof, and any report or reports concerning the fitness of any person to receive, or continue to hold, a license to practice medicine or midwifery, in the custody or control of the Louisiana State Board of Medical Examiners.
(8) To any records, data, writings, accounts, reports, letters, exhibits, pictures, photographs, drawings, charts, maps or copies or memoranda thereof, whether written or oral, filed by or received from any person by the commissioner of conservation, or any official or employee in the Department of Conservation, or which in any manner is in the custody or control of the commissioner of conservation, or any official or employee in the Department of Conservation, which pertain to or in any way involve estimated or proven recoverable reserves of oil, gas or other minerals in place, and the same has been declared, presented or received as confidential at the request of the lawful owner thereof; provided, however, statistical
* * *
person to receive or continue to hold a license or certificate of registration to practice architecture and any legal grounds upon which such determination is based shall be a public record.
(56) To personally identifiable information of any person who reports a violation of a student code of conduct or other policy intended for the safety of students or employees of a postsecondary education institution, personally identifiable information of any reported witness to the reported violation, and, if the reported violation involves violence or abuse, personally identifiable information of any person who may be a victim of violence or abuse directly related to the reported violation if such information is in the custody or control of the postsecondary education institution or management board and was received in accordance with adopted, written policies applicable to the postsecondary education institution and the students and employees of the postsecondary education institution, unless access to the information is specifically required by other provisions of law of this state or by federal law or is ordered by a court under rules of discovery.
(57)(a) To the social security number, driver’s license number, financial institution account number, credit or debit card number, or armed forces identification number of a private person who has submitted the information to a public body or official.
(b) The provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph shall not apply to such information in records recorded in the mortgage or conveyance records, in records of a court, or in marriage records.
(c) The provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph shall not prohibit the disclosure of the driver’s license number of a person to an insurer or insurance support organization, or a self-insured entity, or its agents, employees, or contractors, in connection with claims investigation activities, antifraud activities, rating, or underwriting.
(d) The provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph shall not prohibit the disclosure of the driver’s license number of a person to a person or entity eligible to receive driver’s license or vehicle information contained in the records of the office of motor vehicles when such person or entity is eligible to receive the information pursuant to the federal Driver’s Privacy Protection Act.
(58) To any patient healthcare data required by operation of law or regulation to be reported by a healthcare provider to the state without the express written consent of the patient or the patient’s parent or legal guardian.
(59) To any records, data, writings, accounts, reports, recordings, letters, exhibits, pictures, drawings, charts, photographs, memoranda, evaluations, or copies thereof, in the custody or control of any state agency, department, board, or commission required to deposit monies in the state treasury in accordance with La. Const. Art. VII, § 9(A) , concerning cybersecurity plans, financial security procedures, or the assessment or implementation of any such plans or procedures.
(60) To the specific monetary value and name of the company that remitted assets held in the state treasury pursuant to the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act of 1997, except as provided by La. Rev. Stat. 9:161.
(61) To the name, address, telephone number, email address, social security number, driver’s license number, or copy of a license or other form of identification provided by a claimant of property held in the state treasury pursuant to the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act of 1997, except as provided by La. Rev. Stat. 9:161. However, the provisions of this Paragraph shall not prevent a judgment creditor or a person who can demonstrate entitlement to the property from obtaining the name and address of a claimant of property through a public records request.
(62)(a) To any records, files, documents, and communications, and information contained therein, that are made, generated, received, or maintained by or in connection with a peace officer and public safety personnel peer support program or session conducted by a trained peer support member, as defined in La. Rev. Stat. 40:2411(C) or any other provision of law.
(b) To any records, files, documents, and communications, and information contained therein, that are made, generated, received, or maintained by the Louisiana Commission on Law Enforcement and Administration of Criminal Justice relating to the personal information of approved peer support members as defined in La. Rev. Stat. 40:2411(C) or any other provision of law.
NOTE: Paragraph (63) not eff. unless and until sufficient funds are available through nongovernmental sources or are specifically appropriated by the legislature. See Acts 2021, No. 320.
(63) To any information, documents, or records received by the Louisiana Domestic Abuse Fatality Panel, or any local or regional panel of the Louisiana Domestic Abuse Fatality Review Panel defined as confidential under the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 40:2024.5.
Amended by Acts 1950, No. 155, §1; Acts 1976, No. 133, §1, eff. July 16, 1976; Acts 1979, No. 639, §1; Acts 1981, No. 898, §1, eff. Aug. 2, 1981; Acts 1982, No. 387, §1; Acts 1982, No. 867, §1, eff. Aug. 4, 1982; Acts 1983, No. 590, §2, eff. July 14, 1983; Acts 1984, No. 664, §1, eff. July 13, 1984; Acts 1985, No. 62, §1; Acts 1986, No. 215, §1; Acts 1986, No. 784, §1; Acts 1987, No. 732, §1; Acts 1988, No. 296, §1; Acts 1988, No. 102, §1, eff. June 29, 1988; Acts 1989, No. 229, §2; Acts 1989, No. 533, §1; Acts 1990, No. 59, §2, eff. June 26, 1990; Acts 1990, No. 67, §1; Acts 1990, No. 769, §1; Acts 1990, No. 831, §1, eff. July 24, 1990; Acts 1991, No. 167, §1; Acts 1991, No. 477, §1, eff. July 15, 1991; Acts 1991, No. 515, §2; Acts 1991, No. 810, §2; Acts 1992, No. 878, §2; Acts 1993, No. 837, §2, eff. July 1, 1993; Acts 1995, No.
* * *