Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:1904 – Insurance commissioner may institute legal proceedings against unauthorized insurer
Whenever the commissioner of insurance believes, from evidence satisfactory to him, that any person or insurer is violating or about to violate any provision of this Part or any order or requirement of the commissioner issued or promulgated pursuant to authority granted the commissioner by any provision of this Code or by law, he may bring an action in the name of the people of the state of Louisiana in the District Court for the Nineteenth Judicial District, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, against such person or insurer to enjoin such person or insurer from continuing such violation or engaging therein or doing any act in furtherance thereof. In such action, an order or judgment may be entered awarding such preliminary or final injunction as is proper.
Added by Acts 1968, No. 53, §1; Redesignated from La. Rev. Stat. 22:1250 by Acts 2008, No. 415, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; Acts 2012, No. 271, §1.
NOTE: Former La. Rev. Stat. 22:1904 redesignated as La. Rev. Stat. 22:385 by Acts 2008, No. 415, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.