Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:2058 – Powers and duties of the association
(a) An unpaid claim, including one for unearned premiums that arises out of and is within the coverage and not in excess of the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which this Part applies issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer after September 1, 1970, and the policy was issued by such insurer and any of the following:
* * *
- Receiver: means liquidator, rehabilitator, conservator or ancillary receiver, as the context requires. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:2055
- Service of process: The service of writs or summonses to the appropriate party.
- Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
- Venue: The geographical location in which a case is tried.
- Verdict: The decision of a petit jury or a judge.
A. The association shall do all of the following:
(1)(a) Be obliged to pay covered claims pursuant to an order as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 22:2008(C), existing prior to the determination of the insurer’s insolvency, or arising after such determination but prior to the first to occur of the following events:
(i) Expiration of thirty days after the date of such determination of insolvency.
(ii) Expiration of the policy.
(iii) Replacement or cancellation of the policy at the instance of the insured if the insured does so within thirty days of such determination.
(b) Satisfy the obligation by paying to the claimant an amount as follows:
(i) The full amount of a covered claim for benefits payable directly to or on behalf of the injured employee or his health care providers, vocational rehabilitation counselors, and similar providers under a workers’ compensation insurance coverage.
(ii) An amount not exceeding ten thousand dollars per policy for a covered claim for the return of unearned premium.
(iii) An amount which is less than five hundred thousand dollars per claim, subject to a minimum limit of one hundred one dollars and a maximum limit of five hundred thousand dollars per accident or occurrence for all other covered claims.
* * *
(e)(i) Have an applicable limit per claim and per accident or occurrence which shall be exhaustive of the entire liability of the association under this Part, however arising, without regard to the nature of or basis for that liability, except court costs incurred subsequent to the date of insolvency.
(ii) “Accident or occurrence” in this Section means one proximate, uninterrupted, or continuing cause which results in all of the injuries or damages even though several discrete items of damage result, and even though multiple claims and claimants may arise as a result of one such accident or occurrence. A series of claims arising from the same accident or occurrence shall be treated as due to that one accident or occurrence and thus shall be subject to the aggregate liability limit established herein.
(2) To the extent of its obligation on the covered claims, have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent, including but not limited to, the right to pursue and retain salvage and subrogation recoverable on covered claim obligations to the extent paid by the association. The association shall not be deemed the insolvent insurer for the purpose of conferring jurisdiction.
(3)(a)(i) Assess insurers amounts necessary to pay the obligations of the association under Paragraph (1) of this Subsection subsequent to an insolvency, the expenses of handling covered claims subsequent to an insolvency, and the cost of examinations of the association, to fund loans or provide guarantees to member insurers under rehabilitation or liquidation and other expenses authorized by this Part. The assessments of each member insurer shall be in the proportion that the net direct written premiums of the member insurer for the preceding calendar year, whether or not a company withdraws subsequent to the preceding calendar year, bears to the net direct written premiums of all member insurers for the preceding calendar year. Each member insurer shall be notified of the assessment not later than thirty days before it is due.
* * *