Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:2058 – Powers and duties of the association
(a) An unpaid claim, including one for unearned premiums that arises out of and is within the coverage and not in excess of the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which this Part applies issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer after September 1, 1970, and the policy was issued by such insurer and any of the following:
* * *
(i) Expiration of thirty days after the date of such determination of insolvency.
(ii) Expiration of the policy.
(iii) Replacement or cancellation of the policy at the instance of the insured if the insured does so within thirty days of such determination.
(b) Satisfy the obligation by paying to the claimant an amount as follows:
(i) The full amount of a covered claim for benefits payable directly to or on behalf of the injured employee or his health care providers, vocational rehabilitation counselors, and similar providers under a workers’ compensation insurance coverage.
(ii) An amount not exceeding ten thousand dollars per policy for a covered claim for the return of unearned premium.
(iii) An amount which is less than five hundred thousand dollars per claim, subject to a minimum limit of one hundred one dollars and a maximum limit of five hundred thousand dollars per accident or occurrence for all other covered claims.
(c)(i) In no event be obligated to pay a claimant an amount in excess of the obligation of the insolvent insurer under the policy or coverage from which the claim arises. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Part, a “covered claim” shall not include a claim filed with the association after the earlier of five years after the date of the order of liquidation of the insolvent insurer or the final date set by the domiciliary court for the filing of claims against the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer.
(ii) For the purpose of filing a claim under this Subsection, notice of claims to the liquidator of the insolvent insurer shall be deemed notice to the association or its agent and a list of claims shall be periodically submitted to the association or association similar to the association in another state by the liquidator.
(d) Have no obligation to defend an insured upon the association’s payment or tender of an amount equal to the lesser of the association’s covered claim obligation limit or the applicable policy limit or written notice of extinguishment of the obligation due to application of a credit. The association is entitled to conduct confidential discovery to determine whether credits exist to extinguish its defense obligation during the pendency of litigation, subject to maintaining the confidentiality of any information.
(e)(i) Have an applicable limit per claim and per accident or occurrence which shall be exhaustive of the entire liability of the association under this Part, however arising, without regard to the nature of or basis for that liability, except court costs incurred subsequent to the date of insolvency.
(ii) “Accident or occurrence” in this Section means one proximate, uninterrupted, or continuing cause which results in all of the injuries or damages even though several discrete items of damage result, and even though multiple claims and claimants may arise as a result of one such accident or occurrence. A series of claims arising from the same accident or occurrence shall be treated as due to that one accident or occurrence and thus shall be subject to the aggregate liability limit established herein.
(2) To the extent of its obligation on the covered claims, have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent, including but not limited to, the right to pursue and retain salvage and subrogation recoverable on covered claim obligations to the extent paid by the association. The association shall not be deemed the insolvent insurer for the purpose of conferring jurisdiction.
(3)(a)(i) Assess insurers amounts necessary to pay the obligations of the association under Paragraph (1) of this Subsection subsequent to an insolvency, the expenses of handling covered claims subsequent to an insolvency, and the cost of examinations of the association, to fund loans or provide guarantees to member insurers under rehabilitation or liquidation and other expenses authorized by this Part. The assessments of each member insurer shall be in the proportion that the net direct written premiums of the member insurer for the preceding calendar year, whether or not a company withdraws subsequent to the preceding calendar year, bears to the net direct written premiums of all member insurers for the preceding calendar year. Each member insurer shall be notified of the assessment not later than thirty days before it is due.
NOTE: Item (3)(a)(ii) eff. until January 1, 2024. See Acts 2023, No. 444.
(ii) No member insurer may be assessed in any year an amount greater than one percent of that member insurer’s net direct written premiums for the preceding calendar year. If the maximum assessment, together with the other assets of the association, does not provide in any one year an amount sufficient to make all necessary payments, the funds available shall be prorated and the unpaid portion shall be paid as soon thereafter as funds become available.
NOTE: Item (3)(a)(ii) eff. January 1, 2024. See Acts 2023, No. 444.
* * *