Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:2058 – Powers and duties of the association
(a) An unpaid claim, including one for unearned premiums that arises out of and is within the coverage and not in excess of the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which this Part applies issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer after September 1, 1970, and the policy was issued by such insurer and any of the following:
* * *
(d) Have no obligation to defend an insured upon the association’s payment or tender of an amount equal to the lesser of the association’s covered claim obligation limit or the applicable policy limit or written notice of extinguishment of the obligation due to application of a credit. The association is entitled to conduct confidential discovery to determine whether credits exist to extinguish its defense obligation during the pendency of litigation, subject to maintaining the confidentiality of any information.
(e)(i) Have an applicable limit per claim and per accident or occurrence which shall be exhaustive of the entire liability of the association under this Part, however arising, without regard to the nature of or basis for that liability, except court costs incurred subsequent to the date of insolvency.
(ii) “Accident or occurrence” in this Section means one proximate, uninterrupted, or continuing cause which results in all of the injuries or damages even though several discrete items of damage result, and even though multiple claims and claimants may arise as a result of one such accident or occurrence. A series of claims arising from the same accident or occurrence shall be treated as due to that one accident or occurrence and thus shall be subject to the aggregate liability limit established herein.
(2) To the extent of its obligation on the covered claims, have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent, including but not limited to, the right to pursue and retain salvage and subrogation recoverable on covered claim obligations to the extent paid by the association. The association shall not be deemed the insolvent insurer for the purpose of conferring jurisdiction.
(3)(a)(i) Assess insurers amounts necessary to pay the obligations of the association under Paragraph (1) of this Subsection subsequent to an insolvency, the expenses of handling covered claims subsequent to an insolvency, and the cost of examinations of the association, to fund loans or provide guarantees to member insurers under rehabilitation or liquidation and other expenses authorized by this Part. The assessments of each member insurer shall be in the proportion that the net direct written premiums of the member insurer for the preceding calendar year, whether or not a company withdraws subsequent to the preceding calendar year, bears to the net direct written premiums of all member insurers for the preceding calendar year. Each member insurer shall be notified of the assessment not later than thirty days before it is due.
NOTE: Item (3)(a)(ii) eff. until January 1, 2024. See Acts 2023, No. 444.
(ii) No member insurer may be assessed in any year an amount greater than one percent of that member insurer’s net direct written premiums for the preceding calendar year. If the maximum assessment, together with the other assets of the association, does not provide in any one year an amount sufficient to make all necessary payments, the funds available shall be prorated and the unpaid portion shall be paid as soon thereafter as funds become available.
NOTE: Item (3)(a)(ii) eff. January 1, 2024. See Acts 2023, No. 444.
* * *