Louisiana Revised Statutes 26:280 – Qualifications of applicants for permits
A. Applicants for state and local permits of all kinds shall demonstrate that they meet the following qualifications and conditions:
* * *
B. If the applicant is a partnership recognized by Louisiana law, or anyone in such partnership with or financed by another, all members of such partnership, or all the persons furnishing the money shall also possess the qualifications required of an applicant. The application shall name all partners or financial backers and furnish their social security numbers and proper addresses. If a partner of a partnership applying for retail permits is a corporation or limited liability company, the requirements as to citizenship and residence shall not apply to officers, directors, and stockholders of the corporation or members of the limited liability company. The corporation or limited liability company shall either be organized under the laws of the state of Louisiana or qualified to do business within the state of Louisiana.
C.(1) If the applicant is a corporation or a limited liability company, all officers and directors and all stockholders or members owning in the aggregate more than five percent of the stock or of the membership interest in a limited liability company and the person or persons who shall conduct or manage the business shall possess the qualifications required of an applicant and shall furnish their federal identification number, their Louisiana Department of Revenue business account number, their social security number, and their correct home address. The requirements as to citizenship and residence do not apply to officers, directors, and stockholders of corporations or members of limited liability companies. The corporation or limited liability company shall be either organized under the laws of the state of Louisiana or qualified to do business within the state of Louisiana.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, the commissioner may accept from a publicly traded or other corporation or entity, other than any gaming entity regulated pursuant to the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 27:20 et seq., La. Rev. Stat. 27:41 et seq., or La. Rev. Stat. 27:301 et seq., the necessary documentation of those persons described in Subsection D of this Section and three officers of the corporation in full satisfaction of the requirements of this Section.
D. If the applicant’s business is to be conducted wholly or partly by one or more managers, agents, servants, employees, or other representatives, those persons shall also possess the qualifications required of the applicant and shall furnish verification of their suitability in accordance with Paragraph (H)(6) of this Section; however, convicted felons may be employed by an applicant if, in the applicant’s business, alcoholic beverages are not the principal commodities sold, handled, or given away.
E. If the applicant, or any other person required to have the same qualifications, does not possess the required qualifications, the permit may be denied, suspended, or revoked; however, if a sales tax clearance has not been issued, the permit shall be denied, suspended, or revoked. Nevertheless, if the sales tax clearance request is not processed within the time limitation provided in La. Rev. Stat. 26:278, the permit shall be issued if all other qualifications are met by the applicant.
F.(1)(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsections A and B, a permit may be granted by the commissioner if the applicant has been pardoned, has had any misdemeanor conviction discharged or dismissed, or the applicant’s civil rights have been restored, or, if the applicant is a firm, association, partnership, trust, domestic or foreign corporation, or other legal entity, the applicant has terminated its relationship with the person or persons whose action directly contributed to the applicant’s conviction.
(b) The provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph shall not apply to any applicant who is also applying for a video gaming license under the provisions of Chapter 8 of Title 27 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950.
(2) In the granting of a permit, a conviction or plea of guilty or nolo contendere by the applicant shall not constitute an automatic disqualification of the applicant as otherwise required pursuant to the provisions of Paragraphs (A)(5), (6), and (7) of this Section, if all of the following criteria are met:
(a) The felony for which the applicant was convicted is not a crime of violence as defined in La. Rev. Stat. 14:2(B).
(b) Ten years or more have elapsed between the date of application and the successful completion of any sentence, deferred adjudication, or period of probation or parole and the final discharge of the defendant.
G. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsections A and B, the commissioner may grant or continue a permit with respect to an applicant, even though the applicant’s spouse has been convicted of a felony, if the applicant:
(1) Had state and local permits prior to the spouse’s felony conviction, and
(2)(a) Has a regime of separation of property, pursuant to Civil Code Article 2370, and is the owner of the premises or has a bona fide written lease therefor, or
(b) Owns the permitted premises as the applicant’s separate property, pursuant to Civil Code Article 2341.
H.(1) In order to determine suitability, the applicant, members of a partnership recognized by Louisiana law, officers and directors of a corporation, the stockholders of a corporation, and members of a limited liability company owning more than five percent of such corporations and companies shall be fingerprinted. If no disqualifying record is identified at the state level, the fingerprints shall be forwarded by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, public safety services, office of state police, to the Federal Bureau of Investigation (F.B.I.) for a national criminal history record check.
* * *