Louisiana Revised Statutes 33:3813 – Appointments of waterworks commissioners; terms; vacancies
A. In the ordinance creating a waterworks district under this Chapter, the police jury shall appoint five commissioners recommended in the petition for the creation of the district.
* * *
(8) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the governing authority of the parish of Pointe Coupee may provide, by ordinance, for the membership of the governing board of Waterworks District No. 1 of Pointe Coupee Parish. The ordinance shall provide that the members of the governing board shall be appointed by the parish governing authority. Members of the governing board shall serve at the pleasure of the parish governing authority.
D. The provisions of the foregoing paragraph shall not apply to the Village of Sarepta in Webster Parish.
E. Where the membership of the board of districts hereafter created consists of eight or nine commissioners, the commissioners shall, at their first meeting, determine by lot their terms of office. One member shall serve for a term of one year; one member shall serve for a term of two years; one member shall serve for a term of three years; three members shall serve for a term of four years; and the remaining members shall serve for a term of five years. Thereafter all commissioners shall serve at the pleasure of the authority which appointed them.
F. Where one or more municipalities, or any part of such municipality or municipalities, are included in a district already in existence on December 25, 1964, the membership of the board of such district shall be increased to either eight or nine members in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter. After the additional three or four members have been appointed in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter, the additional members shall, at the first meeting of the board after their appointment, determine by lot their initial terms of office. One member shall serve for a term of one year; one member shall serve for a term of two years; one member shall serve for a term of three years; and the fourth new member, if there be one, shall serve for a term of four years. Thereafter all commissioners shall serve at the pleasure of the authority which appointed them.
G. Recommendations for the original appointment shall be made upon petitions in writing. If more than one petition is presented the appointments shall be made from the recommendation contained in the petition representing the greatest amount of assessed value of property in the waterworks district.
H. Petitions shall be tabulated and submitted to the clerk of court and the assessor of the parish wherein the district is located for ratification as to correctness. They shall be acted upon at the next meeting following by the police jury.
I. Any vacancy which occurs by expiration or otherwise of any commissioner appointed by the police jury shall thereafter be filled by the police jury, at its sole discretion and any vacancy which occurs by expiration or otherwise of any commissioner appointed by the governing authority of a municipality included in the district shall thereafter be filled by the governing authority of said municipality, at its sole discretion.
J. These provisions shall apply to existing waterworks districts, as well as those hereafter created. Where any existing district contains one or more municipalities or any part of such municipalities, the board of commissioners shall consist of eight or nine members and the governing authority of the municipality or municipalities included in the district shall and the police jury, within sixty days after December 25, 1964, fill the vacancies thus created, the terms of the appointments to be five years.
K.(1) Notwithstanding any provision of this Section or of any other law to the contrary, the board of commissioners of Waterworks District No. 3 of the Parish of Rapides, State of Louisiana, shall be composed of nine members. The members shall be appointed as follows:
(a) Five of such members shall be appointed by the parish governing authority of Rapides Parish.
(b) Three of such members shall be appointed by the governing authority of the town of Ball with the approval of the mayor of Ball.
(c) One of such members shall be appointed by the governing authority of the city of Pineville with the approval of the mayor of Pineville.
(2) The members appointed pursuant to Subparagraphs (1)(b) and (c) of this Subsection need not be residents of the respective municipalities.
(3) It is the intent of the legislature in enacting this Subsection that two of the members of the board of commissioners of Waterworks District No. 3 of the Parish of Rapides, State of Louisiana, in office on June 13, 2001, who were appointed by the governing authority of Rapides Parish shall be replaced by members appointed as provided in Subparagraph (1)(b) of this Subsection. In order to implement this Subsection, on June 13, 2001, two offices on the board designated by the governing authority of Rapides Parish that are held by board members who were appointed by the governing authority of Rapides Parish shall be vacated by operation of law and these vacancies shall be filled as provided in Subparagraph (1)(b) of this Subsection. The members so appointed shall serve at the pleasure of the authority that appointed them.
Amended by Acts 1954, No. 210, §1; Acts 1956, No. 229, §1; Acts 1964, No. 441, §1; Acts 1964, Ex.Sess., No. 26, §2; Acts 1966, No. 302, §1; Acts 1974, No. 440, §1; Acts 1975, No. 108, §1; Acts 1985, No. 573, §1; Acts 1985, No. 574, §1; Acts 1989, No. 51, §1; Acts 1993, No. 206, §1; Acts 2001, No. 353, §1, eff. June 13, 2001; Acts 2021, No. 144, §1, eff. June 11, 2021; Acts 2023, No. 275, §1, eff. June 9, 2023.
NOTE: SEE ACTS 1989, NO. 51, §2.
NOTE: See AGO 01-260 relative to village of Sarepta. Concludes that Subsection C does not apply to Sarepta by reason of Acts 1966, No. 302 which added Subsection D.