Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:9006 – Records of corporation deemed open; exceptions
A. All records of the corporation shall be deemed public records and subject to public inspection as provided by the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 44:1 et seq. unless:
(1) The record relates to or was provided by a confidential source or informant and relates to lottery security, applicant, vendor, or retailer qualifications or conduct;
(2) The record involves a trade secret of the corporation or of a vendor; or
(3) The disclosure of the record would endanger the security of the lottery or its retailers.
B.(1) Records pertaining to the security of lottery operations, whether current or proposed, the security director, and the security division of the corporation shall be deemed to be records containing security procedures, investigative techniques, or internal security information for purposes of La. Rev. Stat. 44:3(A)(3).
(2) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, sports wagering account records on individual players shall not be open to public inspection and shall be deemed records collected or obtained for threat or vulnerability assessments in the prevention of terrorist-related activity or internal security purposes for purposes of La. Rev. Stat. 44:3(A)(3).
C. The exclusive venue for any action or matter regarding the records of the lottery corporation is the parish where the lottery corporation is domiciled, and the district court for that parish has exclusive jurisdiction thereof.
Acts 1990, No. 1045, §1, eff. Nov. 7, 1990; Acts 2021, No. 80, §4, eff. July 1, 2021.