Louisiana Revised Statutes 12:1344 – Name of authorized foreign limited company
A certificate of authority shall not be issued to a foreign limited liability company unless the name of such company satisfies the requirements of La. Rev. Stat. 12:1306. If the name of a foreign limited liability company does not satisfy the requirements of La. Rev. Stat. 12:1306(A)(1), to obtain or maintain a certificate of authority, the foreign limited liability company may add the words “limited liability company” or the abbreviation “L.L.C.” or “L.C.” to its name for use in this state. If its real name is unavailable, the foreign limited liability company may add a distinguishing term upon the records of the secretary of state to its name for use in this state.
Acts 1992, No. 780, §2, eff. July 7, 1992; Acts 2018, No. 560, §2, eff. May 28, 2018.