Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:3667.3 – Statewide elected officials, members of the legislature, legislative personnel, appointed heads of state departments, compelled appearance as witness in court or at administrative proceeding, hearing required
A.(1) A party litigant in a civil case or in a criminal misdemeanor case seeking to compel the attendance of a statewide elected official, or the head of any department of the state of Louisiana appointed to the position by the governor, as a witness in a suit that arises out of, or in connection with, the person‘s exercise of his duties as an official of the state, shall file a written motion with the proper court requesting a hearing on the matter. The motion shall set forth the facts sought to be proved by the person’s testimony, the relevance of those facts to the case, and the basis for the mover’s belief that such person has knowledge of those facts. This Subsection shall not apply to any person who is subpoenaed as a prospective factual witness to an incident resulting in criminal prosecution.
(2) If the judge determines that the motion is well-founded and that denial of the motion may prejudice the case of the mover, the judge shall order a hearing and shall notify the mover and the witness of the hearing time and date by certified mail, return receipt requested, and the hearing shall be conducted in open court. At that time, the witness may present evidence or argument in opposition. After the hearing, if the court determines that the mover has established that the witness is necessary to the case, it shall issue a subpoena as sought. The court’s ruling shall be an appealable order.
B. For purposes of this Section:
(1) “Legislative employee” means the clerk of the House of Representatives, the secretary of the Senate, or an employee of the House of Representatives, the Senate, or the Legislative Bureau.
(2) “Member” means a sitting or former member of the Louisiana Legislature.
C.(1)(a) Any party litigant seeking to compel the attendance of a member of the Louisiana Legislature, in his capacity as a state lawmaker, or a legislative employee in his official capacity, as a witness or deponent in any civil or criminal case shall file a written motion with the court requesting a hearing on the matter. The motion shall set forth in detail the facts sought to be proved by the member’s or employee’s testimony, the relevance of those facts to the case, the basis for the mover’s belief that the member or employee has personal knowledge of those facts, and a statement as to why such testimony is not otherwise available or otherwise privileged under the privileges and immunities provision of Article III, Section 8 of thethe Louisiana Constitution. If after examination of the record, the judge determines that the motion is well-founded, that denial of the motion may prejudice the case of the mover, and that the mover has made a sound argument supported in law and jurisprudence that the legislative privilege is inapplicable to the facts sought to be proved, the judge shall order a hearing in accordance with Paragraph (2) of this Subsection.
(b)(i) Any judge on his own motion seeking to compel the attendance of a member of the Louisiana Legislature, in his capacity as a state lawmaker, or a legislative employee in his official capacity, as a witness or deponent in any civil or criminal case shall enter into the record his intent to compel such attendance. Thereafter, the court shall provide, in writing, the facts sought to be proved by the member’s or employee’s testimony, the relevance of those facts to the case, the basis for the judge’s belief that the member or employee has personal knowledge of those facts, and a statement as to why such testimony is not otherwise privileged under the privileges and immunities provision of Article III, Section 8 of thethe Louisiana Constitution.
(ii) In a district court having a single judge, the judge shall appoint a district judge of an adjoining district or a lawyer domiciled in the judicial district who has the qualifications of a district judge to conduct the hearing required in Paragraph (2) of this Subsection. In a district court having two judges, the other judge of the court shall conduct the hearing. Such order of the court appointing a judge ad hoc shall be entered on its minutes, and a certified copy of the order together with a written copy of the information required in Item (i) of this Subparagraph shall be sent to the judge ad hoc. In a district court having more than two judges, the hearing shall be conducted by another judge of the district court through the random process of assignment in accordance with the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure Article 253.1.
(2) Prior to the issuance of a subpoena commanding the appearance or testimony of a member or legislative employee, a hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the following provisions:
(a) Notice of the hearing must be provided to all parties, the member or legislative employee, and the attorney general. In the case of a member or employee of the House of Representatives, notice must also be made to the clerk of the House of Representatives, and in the case of a member or employee of the Senate, notice must also be made upon the secretary of the Senate at their respective offices in the State Capitol building.
(b) Notice may be served by sheriff or by certified mail, return receipt requested, and shall be served a minimum of fifteen days prior to the date of the hearing.
(c) The content of the notice shall include the facts sought to be proved by the member’s or legislative employee’s testimony, the relevance of those facts to the case, the basis for the belief that the member or employee has personal knowledge of those facts, and a supported statement as to why such testimony is not otherwise privileged under the privileges and immunities provision of Article III, Section 8 of thethe Louisiana Constitution.
* * *