Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:3668 – Saint Ursuline Nuns; not compelled to appear in court; taking of deposition
No member of the religious order called the Saint Ursuline Nuns, established in the city of New Orleans, shall be compelled by any writ or process whatever to appear in any court to give testimony or be examined as witness in any court whatever, but the deposition of such member shall be taken in the convent of the Ursuline Nuns, under such rules, regulations and restrictions as are prescribed for the taking of testimony when the witness resides in any other parish than that in which the suit is pending.