Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:782 – Compensation of clerks
A.(1) Clerks of district courts of the various parishes shall establish their own rates of annual compensation for their services, payable out of the clerk’s salary fund, which rates shall not exceed the following amounts based on the applicable population of the respective parishes, according to the latest United States census or the population estimates published pursuant to the United States Bureau of the Census Federal State Cooperative Program for Population Estimates as follows:
* * *
(d) The annual compensation for each population class shall be increased by four percent annually through Fiscal Year 2016-2017. The applicable compensation for each fiscal year shall be used to calculate any compensation granted by Subsection J of this Section for the fiscal year.
(2) A clerk is eligible to receive a salary increase as provided for by this Subsection if the clerk completes the annual certification updates and renewal courses as provided for in Subparagraph (I)(4)(c) of this Section.
(3) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit clerks from participation in an approved state deferred compensation plan as specified in La. Rev. Stat. 42:1301 et seq. A clerk shall not authorize or receive an employer contribution that would be more favorable than that offered to the employees of the clerk’s office.
B. The governing authority of the parish of Plaquemines may pay the clerk of the Twenty-fifth Judicial District Court and ex officio recorder for said parish any such additional compensation for his services as it may deem necessary.
C. Should any clerk of a district court receive an amount less than the maximum compensation allowed under the population category applicable to such clerk in this section, due to insufficiency of funds or other cause, and there occurs a surplus in the receipts of his office during any fiscal year within his term of office, or during any subsequent term or terms of office for which he is reelected, he shall receive out of any such surplus an amount sufficient to maintain his maximum annual compensation at the rate provided by law.
* * *
F. Any clerk of a district court who agrees to share any part of his compensation provided in this section with any other person shall forfeit his office for gross misconduct upon conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction.
G. Notwithstanding any provision of this section or any other law to the contrary, no clerk of the district court for any parish, Orleans excepted, shall have his salary reduced because a later official United States Census shows the population of such parish to have decreased so as to place such parish within a lower population category upon which the compensation of the clerk of the district court of such parish is based as provided in this section.
H. In addition to the above salary each individual clerk of the judicial district courts, including the register of conveyances and the recorder of mortgages for the parish of Orleans, shall be granted ten percent of his annual compensation as an expense allowance.
I.(1) The Louisiana Clerks’ of Court Certification program is hereby established to formalize and recognize the professional standards of clerks of court in the state.
(2) Objectives. The clerks’ of court certification program is designed to provide practical learning experiences which establish a curriculum that will enable the clerks of court to learn the requirements of their elected office and to establish additional professional bonds of achievement. The program will accomplish these goals by introducing clerks to new ideas that will enhance effective performance in public service; increasing the clerk’s managerial competence to meet the changing environment of their parish and community; creating opportunities to enhance professional development through attendance and involvement in respective state associations; emphasizing the clerk’s role as a public official and the need for continued maintenance of high standards for the clerk’s office; and providing recognition for the attainment of enhanced managerial and administrative skills.
* * *
(2)(a) Documents showing the successful completion of the certification program shall be submitted to and approved by the certification committee. Upon approval of the application for certification, a person holding the office of clerk of court shall receive the designation of Certified Clerk of Court, (CCC), and notice of the approval shall be forwarded to the legislative auditor by the certification committee.
(b) If, on July 1, 1990, a clerk has completed the educational and experience requirements as provided in Subsection I of this Section and the documents showing the successful completion of the program have been submitted to and approved by the certification committee and said approval documented to the legislative auditor, the clerk shall be granted a seven percent increase in compensation to his annual salary as set forth in Subsection A of this Section.
(c) A clerk shall complete the requirements of Paragraph I(4) of this Section in order to receive and retain the seven percent compensation enhancement. If a clerk does not complete the certification program as provided in Subsections I and J of this Section, or if after certification a clerk does not receive certification renewal within each four year period, his salary shall revert back to the salary scale provided for in Subsection A of this Section.
K. Repealed by Acts 2013, No. 380, §2, eff. June 18, 2013.
L. Repealed by Acts 1995, No. 329, §1.
Acts 1990, No. 132, §1; Acts 1990, No. 836, §1, eff. July 1, 1990; Acts 1991, No. 262, §1; Acts 1992, No. 595, §1; Acts 1995, No. 329, §1; Acts 1995, No. 536, §1, eff. June 18, 1995; Acts 1997, No. 470, §1; Acts 1999, No. 797, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1216, §1; Acts 2003, No. 157, §1; Acts 2004, No. 236, §1; Acts 2006, No. 724, §1; Acts 2007, No. 77, §1; Acts 2013, No. 380, §§1, 2, eff. June 18, 2013.