Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:782 – Compensation of clerks
A.(1) Clerks of district courts of the various parishes shall establish their own rates of annual compensation for their services, payable out of the clerk’s salary fund, which rates shall not exceed the following amounts based on the applicable population of the respective parishes, according to the latest United States census or the population estimates published pursuant to the United States Bureau of the Census Federal State Cooperative Program for Population Estimates as follows:
* * *
(d) Notwithstanding any provision of this Subsection, any clerk of court, including any clerk in the parish of Orleans, who has served fifty or more years in office as clerk shall be deemed certified under the requirements of this Subsection and shall not be required to personally attend certification renewal courses as required in this Subsection; however, such a clerk shall designate an employee of his office to attend certification renewal courses on his behalf.
J.(1) The clerks of court certification program committee is hereby created to govern the certification program. The certification committee shall be composed of five members who shall serve one year terms and who may be reappointed. The members shall be appointed as follows:
(a) One member shall be the chairman of the Education Committee of the Louisiana Clerks of Court Association who shall serve as chairman of the committee.
(b) One member shall be the Program Coordinator or a representative of the Governmental Services Institute at Louisiana State University.
(c) Three members shall be clerks of court who have achieved certification.
(2)(a) Documents showing the successful completion of the certification program shall be submitted to and approved by the certification committee. Upon approval of the application for certification, a person holding the office of clerk of court shall receive the designation of Certified Clerk of Court, (CCC), and notice of the approval shall be forwarded to the legislative auditor by the certification committee.
(b) If, on July 1, 1990, a clerk has completed the educational and experience requirements as provided in Subsection I of this Section and the documents showing the successful completion of the program have been submitted to and approved by the certification committee and said approval documented to the legislative auditor, the clerk shall be granted a seven percent increase in compensation to his annual salary as set forth in Subsection A of this Section.
(c) A clerk shall complete the requirements of Paragraph I(4) of this Section in order to receive and retain the seven percent compensation enhancement. If a clerk does not complete the certification program as provided in Subsections I and J of this Section, or if after certification a clerk does not receive certification renewal within each four year period, his salary shall revert back to the salary scale provided for in Subsection A of this Section.
K. Repealed by Acts 2013, No. 380, §2, eff. June 18, 2013.
L. Repealed by Acts 1995, No. 329, §1.
Acts 1990, No. 132, §1; Acts 1990, No. 836, §1, eff. July 1, 1990; Acts 1991, No. 262, §1; Acts 1992, No. 595, §1; Acts 1995, No. 329, §1; Acts 1995, No. 536, §1, eff. June 18, 1995; Acts 1997, No. 470, §1; Acts 1999, No. 797, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1216, §1; Acts 2003, No. 157, §1; Acts 2004, No. 236, §1; Acts 2006, No. 724, §1; Acts 2007, No. 77, §1; Acts 2013, No. 380, §§1, 2, eff. June 18, 2013.