Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:783 – Expenses of clerk’s office
A. The clerk shall employ all necessary deputies and assistants, fix and pay their salaries, and defray all expenses out of the clerk’s salary fund.
B. The police jury of the parish of Plaquemines may pay the clerk of court and ex-officio recorder for the parish of Plaquemines such additional expenses as it may deem necessary.
C. The clerk shall not be required to pay the court reporter out of the clerk’s salary fund or the amounts allowed to the clerk out of the clerk’s salary fund for expenses. If he is not paid by the clerk, unless his compensation is otherwise fixed by law, the court reporter may collect the fees allowed by law for his services.
D.(1)(a)(i) Each of the clerks of the district courts is hereby authorized to purchase, out of any surplus in his salary fund, an automobile for the use of his office, after having first obtained the consent of the governing authority of the parish.
(ii) However, the consent of the governing authority shall not be necessary as to any clerk of court who prior to July 29, 1970, has purchased an automobile under authority of any previously enacted law.
(iii) The clerks of the district courts in East Feliciana Parish, West Feliciana Parish, Livingston Parish, and St. Landry Parish shall be exempt from obtaining consent from the governing authority to purchase an automobile for office use.
(b) Each of the clerks of court is hereby authorized to purchase insurance for the automobile with any insurance company authorized to do business under the laws of this state and to pay the premiums on the insurance out of his salary fund.
(2) In addition to the automobile authorized to be purchased in the above Paragraph, the clerk of court of Lafayette Parish may purchase, out of any surplus in his salary fund, an additional automobile for the use of his office. Such automobile shall also be purchased in accordance with the provisions set forth in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection.
(3) In addition to the automobile authorized to be purchased in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, the clerk of court of Caddo Parish may purchase, out of his salary fund, an additional automobile for the use of his office. Such automobile and insurance therefor shall also be purchased in accordance with the provisions set forth in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection.
(4) In addition to the automobile authorized to be purchased in Paragraph (1), the clerk of court of Calcasieu Parish may purchase, out of any surplus in his salary fund, in an amount not to exceed ten thousand dollars, an additional automobile for the use of his office. Such automobile and insurance therefor shall also be purchased in accordance with the provisions set forth in Paragraph (1).
(5) Repealed by Acts 2020, No. 26, §2.
* * *