Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:1023 – Prohibited discrimination; genetic information; disclosure requirements; definitions
A. As used in this Section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
* * *
(7) “Genetic characteristic” means any gene or chromosome, or alteration thereof, that is scientifically or medically believed to cause a disease, disorder, or syndrome, or to be associated with a statistically significant increased risk of development of a disease, disorder, or syndrome.
(8)(a) “Genetic information” means all information about genes, gene products, inherited characteristics, or family history/pedigree that is expressed in common language and shall include each of the following:
(i) An individual’s genetic test.
(ii) The genetic tests of the family members of an individual.
(iii) The manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of an individual.
(iv) With respect to an individual or family member of an individual who is a pregnant woman, genetic information of any fetus or embryo carried by such pregnant woman; and with respect to an individual or family member of an individual utilizing an assisted reproductive technology, genetic information of any embryo legally held by the individual or family member.
(b) “Genetic information” shall not mean information about the sex or age of any individual.
(9) “Genetic services” means a genetic test, genetic counseling, including obtaining, interpreting, or assessing genetic information, or genetic education.
(10)(a) “Genetic test” means any test for determining the presence or absence of genetic characteristics in an individual, including tests of nucleic acids, such as DNA, RNA, and mitochondrial DNA, chromosomes, or proteins in order to diagnose or identify a genetic characteristic or that detects genotypes, mutation, or chromosomal changes.
(b) “Genetic test” shall not mean an analysis of proteins or metabolites that either:
(i) Does not detect genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes.
(ii) Is directly related to a manifested disease, disorder, or pathological condition that could be reasonably detected by a health care professional with appropriate training and expertise in the field of medicine involved.
(11) “Individual” means the source of a human tissue sample from which a DNA sample is extracted or genetic information is characterized.
(12) “Individual identifier” means a name, address, social security number, health insurance identification number, or similar information by which the identity of an individual can be determined with reasonable accuracy, either directly or by reference to other available information. Such term does not include characters, numbers, or codes assigned to an individual or a DNA sample that cannot singly be used to identify an individual.
(13) “Insurer” means any hospital, health, or medical expense insurance policy, hospital or medical service contract, employee welfare benefit plan, health and accident insurance policy, or any other insurance contract of this type, including a group insurance plan, or any policy of group, family group, blanket, or association health and accident insurance, a self-insurance plan, health maintenance organization, and preferred provider organization, including insurance agents and third-party administrators, which delivers or issues for delivery in this state an insurance policy or plan.
(14) “Person” means all persons other than the individual who is the source of a tissue sample and shall include a family, corporation, partnership, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision or agency, and any other legal or commercial entity.
(15) “Research” means scientific investigation that includes systematic development and testing of hypotheses for the purpose of increasing knowledge.
(16) “Storage” means retention of a DNA sample or of genetic information for an extended period of time after the initial testing process.
(17) “Underwriting purposes” means rules for or determination of eligibility, including enrollment and continued eligibility, for benefits under the plan or coverage; the computation of premium or contribution amounts under the plan or coverage; and other activities related to the creation, renewal, or replacement of a contract or policy issued by an insurer.
B.(1) No insurer shall, on the basis of any genetic information concerning an individual or family member or on the basis of an individual’s or family member’s request for or receipt of genetic services, or the refusal to submit to a genetic test or make available the results of a genetic test:
(a) Terminate, restrict, limit, or otherwise apply conditions to the coverage of an individual or family member under the policy or plan, or restrict the sale of the policy or plan to an individual or family member.
(b) Cancel or refuse to renew the coverage of an individual or family member under the policy or plan.
(c) Deny coverage or exclude an individual or family member from coverage under the policy or plan.
(d) Impose a rider that excludes coverage for certain benefits or services under the policy or plan.
(e) Establish differentials in premium rates or cost sharing for coverage under the policy or plan.
(f) Otherwise discriminate against an individual or family member in the provision of insurance.
(2) No insurer shall require an applicant for coverage under the policy or plan, or an individual or family member who is presently covered under a policy or plan, to be the subject of a genetic test or to be subjected to questions relating to genetic information.
(3) All insurers shall, in the application or enrollment information provided by the insurer concerning a policy or plan, provide an applicant or enrollee with a written statement disclosing the rights of the applicant or enrollee under this Section. Such statement shall be in a form and manner that is noticeable to and understandable by an average applicant or enrollee.
(4)(a) No insurer shall request, require, or purchase genetic information either:
(i) Of an individual or family member of an individual for underwriting purposes.
* * *