Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:1023 – Prohibited discrimination; genetic information; disclosure requirements; definitions
A. As used in this Section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
* * *
(1) By a state, parish, municipal, or federal law enforcement agency for the purposes of establishing the identity of a person in the course of a criminal investigation or prosecution.
(2) To determine paternity.
(3) To determine the identity of deceased individuals.
(4) For anonymous research where the identity of the subject will not be released.
(5) Pursuant to newborn screening requirements established by state or federal law.
(6) As authorized by federal law for the identification of persons.
(7) By the Department of Children and Family Services or by a court having juvenile jurisdiction as set forth in Children’s Code Article 302 for the purposes of child protection investigations or neglect proceedings.
(8) For treatment, payment, and healthcare operations by an insurer consistent with the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and its related regulations.
(9) For maintenance of information by an insurer in accordance with record retention requirements.
E. An insured’s or enrollee’s genetic information is the property of the insured or enrollee. No person shall retain an insured’s or enrollee’s genetic information without first obtaining authorization from the insured, enrollee, or their representative, unless retention is:
(1) For the purposes of a criminal or death investigation or for use of in a criminal or juvenile proceeding.
(2) To determine paternity.
F.(1) Any person who through negligence collects, stores, or analyzes a DNA sample in violation of this Section, or discloses genetic information in violation of this Section, shall be liable to the individual for each such violation in an amount equal to:
(a) Any actual damages sustained as a result of the collection, storage, analysis, or disclosure, or fifty thousand dollars, whichever is greater.
(b) Treble damages, in any case where such a violation resulted in profit or monetary gain.
(c) The costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court, in the case of a successful action to enforce any liability under this Section.
(2) Any person who either:
(a) Through a request, the use of persuasion, under threat, or with a promise of reward, willfully induces another to collect, store, or analyze a DNA sample in violation of this Section.
(b) Willfully collects, stores, or analyzes a DNA sample in violation of this Section, or willfully discloses genetic information in violation of this Section, shall be liable to the individual for each such violation in an amount equal to:
(i) Any actual damages sustained as a result of the collection, analysis, or disclosure, or one hundred thousand dollars, whichever is greater.
(ii) The costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court, in the case of a successful action under this Section.
* * *