Louisiana Revised Statutes 23:1020.1 – Citation, purpose; legislative intent; construction
A. Citation. This Chapter shall be cited as the “Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Law”.
B. Purpose. The legislature declares that the purpose of this Chapter is all of the following:
(1) To provide for the timely payment of temporary and permanent disability benefits to all injured workers who suffer an injury or disease arising out of and in the course and scope of their employment as is provided in this Chapter.
(2) To pay the medical expenses that are due to all injured workers pursuant to this Chapter.
(3) To return such workers who have received benefits pursuant to this Chapter to the work force.
C. Legislative intent. The legislature finds all of the following:
(1) That the Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Law is to be interpreted so as to assure the delivery of benefits to an injured employee in accordance with this Chapter.
(2) To facilitate injured workers’ return to employment at a reasonable cost to the employer.
D. Construction. The Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Law shall be construed as follows:
(1) The provisions of this Chapter are based on the mutual renunciation of legal rights and defenses by employers and employees alike; therefore, it is the specific intent of the legislature that workers’ compensation cases shall be decided on their merits.
(2) Disputes concerning the facts in workers’ compensation cases shall not be given a broad, liberal construction in favor of either employees or employers; the laws pertaining to workers’ compensation shall be construed in accordance with the basic principles of statutory construction and not in favor of either employer or employee.
(3) According to La. Const. Art. III, § 1 , the legislative powers of the state are vested solely in the legislature; therefore, when the workers’ compensation statutes of this state are to be amended, the legislature acknowledges its responsibility to do so. If the workers’ compensation statutes are to be liberalized, broadened, or narrowed, such actions shall be the exclusive purview of the legislature.
Acts 2012, No. 860, §1.