Louisiana Revised Statutes 23:1272 – Approval of lump sum or compromise settlements by the workers’ compensation judge
A. A lump sum or compromise settlement entered into by the parties under La. Rev. Stat. 23:1271 shall be presented to the workers’ compensation judge for approval through a petition signed by all parties and verified by the employee or his dependent, or by recitation of the terms of the settlement and acknowledgment by the parties in open court which is capable of being transcribed from the record of the proceeding.
B. When the employee or his dependent is represented by counsel, and if attached to the petition presented to the workers’ compensation judge are affidavits of the employee or his dependent and of his counsel certifying each one of the following items: (1) the attorney has explained the rights of the employee or dependent and the consequences of the settlement to him; and (2) that such employee or dependent understands his rights and the consequences of entering into the settlement, then the workers’ compensation judge shall approve the settlement by order, and the order shall not thereafter be set aside or modified except for fraud or misrepresentation made by any party.
C. When the employee or his dependent is not represented by counsel, the workers’ compensation judge shall determine whether the employee or his dependent understands the terms and conditions of the proposed settlement, and shall approve it by order, unless he finds that it does not provide substantial justice to all parties, and the order shall not thereafter be set aside or modified except for fraud or misrepresentation made by any party.
D. If a suit has been filed against a third party pursuant to the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 23:1101, the district court hearing the third-party suit shall, in addition to a workers’ compensation judge, have the authority to approve a lump sum or compromise settlement of the workers’ compensation claim under the same conditions and terms set forth in this Section for approval of such settlements by a workers’ compensation judge, and such authority shall include approval and establishment of the credit due the employer. The fees of the attorney representing the employee in the workers’ compensation matter shall be approved by the district court judge.
E. All compensable medical expenses incurred prior to the date of the settlement shall be paid by the payor unless the terms of the settlement specifically provide otherwise.
Acts 1992, No. 769, §1; Acts 1995, No. 1137, §1, eff. June 29, 1995; Acts 1997, No. 88, §1, eff. June 11, 1997; Acts 1999, No. 776, §1; Acts 2001, No. 1014, §1, eff. June 27, 2001; Acts 2005, No. 257, §1.