Louisiana Revised Statutes 23:1271 – Right of parties to settle or compromise
A. It is stated policy for the administration of the workers’ compensation system of this state that it is in the best interest of the injured worker to receive benefit payments on a periodic basis. A lump sum payment or compromise settlement in exchange for full and final discharge and release of the employer, his insurer, or both from liability under this Chapter shall be allowed only:
(1) Upon agreement between the parties, including the insurer’s duty to obtain the employer’s consent;
(2) When it can be demonstrated that a lump sum payment is clearly in the best interests of the parties; and
(3) Upon the expiration of six months after termination of temporary total disability. However, such expiration may be waived by consent of the parties.
B. As used in this Part, “parties” means the employee or his dependent and the employer or his insurer. Nothing in this Section shall require the office of risk management to obtain approval of settlements from the employing state agency, department, council, board, or political subdivision.
Amended by Acts 1954, No. 724, §1; Acts 1966, No. 181, §1. Acts 1983, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 1, §1, eff. July 1, 1983; Acts 1991, No. 892, §1; Acts 1997, No. 60, §1, eff. June 11, 1997.