Louisiana Revised Statutes 26:2 – Definitions
For purposes of this Chapter, the following terms have the respective meanings ascribed to them in this Section, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
(1) “Alcoholic beverages” means any fluid or solid capable of being converted into fluid, suitable for human consumption and having an alcoholic content of more than six per cent by volume, including alcohol.
(2) “Bottler of wine” means any wine wholesaler who imports wine into the state in bulk and puts it in a closed container for distribution to other wholesale dealers.
(3) “Broker” means any person, other than licensed dealers, who may solicit, receive, or transmit orders for beverage alcohol as an agent of one or more licensed dealers, and does not maintain an inventory of, possess a property right in, or deliver any beverage alcohol.
(4) “Case of wine” means nine liters of wine by volume which may be packaged in any of the following ways:
(a) Twelve seven-hundred-fifty-milliliter bottles.
(b) Six one-and-one-half-liter bottles.
(c) Three three-liter bottles.
(5) “Commissioner” means the commissioner of alcohol and tobacco control who shall be the assistant secretary of the office of alcohol and tobacco control in the Department of Revenue.
(6) “Cordial liquors and specialties” means liquor obtained by the process of mixing or redistilling with or over fruit, flowers, plants, or juices therefrom and to which sugar or dextrose, or both, have been added in an amount not less than two and one-half per cent by weight of the finished product.
(7) “Dealer” means any person who, as a business, manufactures, blends, rectifies, distills, processes, imports, stores, uses, handles, holds, sells, offers for sale, solicits orders for the sale of, distributes, delivers, serves, or transports any alcoholic beverage in the state or engages herein in any business transaction relating to any such beverage.
(8) For purposes of La. Rev. Stat. 26:153, “delivery” means a delivery of an alcoholic beverage in a container sealed by the manufacturer of the alcoholic beverage by a liquor retailer permitted pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 26:71(A)(3)(b) or by a retailer permitted to sell alcoholic beverages for off-premise consumption and their employees. Delivery shall be permitted only in those areas where the sale of alcoholic beverages are permitted. Delivery by a retailer shall not extend past the boundaries of the parish where the retailer’s permitted establishment is located. Prior to delivering alcoholic beverages, a retailer shall give notice to and receive permission from the office of alcohol and tobacco control subject to rules promulgated by the commissioner as authorized by this Section.
(9) “Dinner theater” means an establishment that is a “restaurant establishment”, as defined by La. Rev. Stat. 26:73(C)(1), where food orders are taken and food service is provided in both a restaurant dining area and where patrons are seated to view live theatrical productions or the showing of film, still pictures, electronic or digital reproductions, or other visual reproductions.
(10) “Distill, distilling, and distilled” means the process of producing liquor by distillation through one or more stills located at a licensed premises as part of a distiller’s process of engaging in the material and essential aspects of manufacturing the distilled spirits for human consumption.
(11) “Electronic means” means internet-enabled technology and digital media, including but not limited to websites and consumer applications accessible through smart phones and other mobile devices.
(12) For purposes of La. Rev. Stat. 26:153, “employee” means a W-2 employee of a liquor retailer permitted pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 26:71(A)(3)(b) or a W-2 employee of a retailer permitted to sell alcoholic beverages for off-premise consumption. It shall not include 1099 contractors or independent contractors hired by a liquor retailer.
(13) “Liquor” means all distilled or rectified alcoholic spirits, brandy, whiskey, rum, gin, and all similar distilled alcoholic beverages, including all dilutions and mixtures of one or more of the foregoing, such as liquors, cordials, and similar compounds.
(14) “Liquor retail distribution center” means any commercial airline that stores alcoholic beverages in sealed containers of any size at any airport regularly served by the permittee. Such possession for retail sale or distribution therefrom shall be limited to alcohol of high volume content in any quantity.
(15) “Liquor retailer” means any dealer, other than a manufacturer or wholesaler, who sells, offers for sale, exposes for sale, or has in his possession for sale or distribution any alcoholic beverages in any quantity.
(16) “Liquor wholesaler” means any dealer who sells any alcoholic beverage to other licensed liquor wholesale dealers or to licensed retail liquor dealers in the state or who sells alcoholic beverages for delivery beyond the borders of the state in amounts to be fixed by the commissioner, or who imports any alcoholic beverages into the state, and who meets the standards set forth in this Chapter.
* * *