Louisiana Revised Statutes 27:28 – Suitability standards
A. No person shall be eligible to obtain a license or permit, enter into a casino operating contract with the state, or obtain any other approval pursuant to the provisions of this Title unless the applicant has demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence to the board or division, where applicable, that he is suitable. For the purposes of this Title, “suitable” means the applicant, licensee, casino gaming operator, permittee, or other person is:
(1) A person of good character, honesty, and integrity.
(2) A person whose prior activities, criminal record, if any, reputation, habits, and associations do not pose a threat to the public interest of this state or to the effective regulation and control of gaming, or create or enhance the dangers of unsuitable, unfair, or illegal practices, methods, and activities in the conduct of gaming or carrying on of the business and financial arrangements incidental thereto.
(3) Capable of and likely to conduct the activities for which the applicant, licensee, permittee, casino gaming operator, or licensed eligible facility is licensed, permitted, or approved pursuant to the provisions of this Title.
(4) Not disqualified pursuant to the provisions of Subsection B of this Section.
B. The board or division, where applicable, shall not grant a license or permit, enter into a casino operating contract, or issue any other approval pursuant to the provisions of this Title to any person who is disqualified on the basis of the following criteria:
(1) The conviction or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere by the applicant or any person required to be suitable under the provisions of this Title for any of the following:
(a) Any offense punishable by imprisonment of more than one year.
(b) Theft or attempted theft, illegal possession of stolen things, or any offense or attempt involving the misappropriation of property or funds.
(c) Any offense involving fraud or attempted fraud, false statements or declarations.
(d) Gambling as defined by the laws or ordinances of any municipality, any parish or county, any state, or of the United States.
(e) A crime of violence as defined in La. Rev. Stat. 14:2(B).
(2) There is a current prosecution or pending charge against the person in any jurisdiction for any offense listed in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection.
(3) The person is not current in filing all applicable tax returns and in the payment of all taxes, penalties, and interest owed to the state of Louisiana or any political subdivision of Louisiana, excluding items under formal appeal.
(4) The failure to provide information and documentation to reveal any fact material to a suitability determination, or the supplying of information which is untrue or misleading as to a material fact pertaining to the suitability criteria.
C.(1) In the awarding of a license, permit, casino operating contract, or other approval pursuant to the provisions of this Title, a conviction or plea of guilty or nolo contendere by the applicant shall not constitute an automatic disqualification as otherwise required pursuant to the provisions of Subparagraphs (a), (b), (c), and (d) of Paragraph (1) of Subsection B of this Section if:
(a) Ten or more years has elapsed between the date of application and the successful completion or service of any sentence, deferred adjudication, or period of probation or parole; or
(b) Five or more years has elapsed between the date of application and the successful completion of any sentence, deferred adjudication, or period of probation or parole and the conviction for an offense defined in La. Rev. Stat. 27:28(B)(1)(b) was a misdemeanor offense.
(2) The provisions of Paragraph (1) of this Subsection shall not apply to any person convicted of a crime of violence as defined in La. Rev. Stat. 14:2(B).
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the board and division may consider the seriousness and circumstances of any offense, any arrest, or any conviction in determining suitability in accordance with Subsection A of this Section.
D. An applicant who is not disqualified as a result of Subsection B of this Section shall be required to demonstrate to the board and division that he otherwise meets the remaining requirements for suitability, particularly those contained in Paragraphs (A)(1), (2), and (3) of this Section. Evidence of, or relating to, an arrest, summons, charge, or indictment of an applicant, or the dismissal thereof, may be considered by the board or division even if the arrest, summons, charge, or indictment results in acquittal, deferred adjudication, probation, parole, or pardon.
E. A person who has been found unsuitable or whose license, permit, or approval has been revoked, in this state or any other jurisdiction, may not apply for a license, permit, or approval or a finding of suitability for five years from the date there was a finding of unsuitability, or the license, permit, or approval was revoked, unless the board allows the application for good cause shown. The board shall promulgate rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this Section.
F. All licensees, all permittees, the casino gaming operator, and any other persons who have been found suitable or approved by the board or division shall maintain suitability throughout the term of the license, permit, casino operating contract, or approval. In the event of a current prosecution of an offense as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 27:28(B)(2), the board, or division where applicable, shall have the discretion to defer a determination on a person’s continuing suitability pending the outcome of the proceedings provided that if a decision is deferred pending such outcome the board, or division where applicable, may take such action as is necessary to protect the public trust, including the suspension of any license or permit.
* * *