Louisiana Revised Statutes 27:28 – Suitability standards
A. No person shall be eligible to obtain a license or permit, enter into a casino operating contract with the state, or obtain any other approval pursuant to the provisions of this Title unless the applicant has demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence to the board or division, where applicable, that he is suitable. For the purposes of this Title, “suitable” means the applicant, licensee, casino gaming operator, permittee, or other person is:
(1) A person of good character, honesty, and integrity.
(2) A person whose prior activities, criminal record, if any, reputation, habits, and associations do not pose a threat to the public interest of this state or to the effective regulation and control of gaming, or create or enhance the dangers of unsuitable, unfair, or illegal practices, methods, and activities in the conduct of gaming or carrying on of the business and financial arrangements incidental thereto.
(3) Capable of and likely to conduct the activities for which the applicant, licensee, permittee, casino gaming operator, or licensed eligible facility is licensed, permitted, or approved pursuant to the provisions of this Title.
(4) Not disqualified pursuant to the provisions of Subsection B of this Section.
B. The board or division, where applicable, shall not grant a license or permit, enter into a casino operating contract, or issue any other approval pursuant to the provisions of this Title to any person who is disqualified on the basis of the following criteria:
(1) The conviction or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere by the applicant or any person required to be suitable under the provisions of this Title for any of the following:
(a) Any offense punishable by imprisonment of more than one year.
(b) Theft or attempted theft, illegal possession of stolen things, or any offense or attempt involving the misappropriation of property or funds.
(c) Any offense involving fraud or attempted fraud, false statements or declarations.
(d) Gambling as defined by the laws or ordinances of any municipality, any parish or county, any state, or of the United States.
(e) A crime of violence as defined in La. Rev. Stat. 14:2(B).
(2) There is a current prosecution or pending charge against the person in any jurisdiction for any offense listed in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection.
(3) The person is not current in filing all applicable tax returns and in the payment of all taxes, penalties, and interest owed to the state of Louisiana or any political subdivision of Louisiana, excluding items under formal appeal.
(4) The failure to provide information and documentation to reveal any fact material to a suitability determination, or the supplying of information which is untrue or misleading as to a material fact pertaining to the suitability criteria.
C.(1) In the awarding of a license, permit, casino operating contract, or other approval pursuant to the provisions of this Title, a conviction or plea of guilty or nolo contendere by the applicant shall not constitute an automatic disqualification as otherwise required pursuant to the provisions of Subparagraphs (a), (b), (c), and (d) of Paragraph (1) of Subsection B of this Section if:
* * *