Louisiana Revised Statutes 28:52.2 – Formal voluntary admission
(i) Public and private behavioral health services providers licensed pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statutes 28:2
A. Any person who has a mental illness or person who is suffering from a substance-related or addictive disorder desiring admission to a treatment facility for diagnosis or treatment of a psychiatric disorder or a substance-related or addictive disorder and who is deemed suitable for formal voluntary admission by the admitting physician or psychiatric mental health nurse practitioner who is acting in accordance with a collaborative practice agreement may be so admitted upon his written request.
B. A patient admitted under the provisions of this Section shall not be detained in the treatment facility for longer than seventy-two hours after making a valid written request for discharge to the director or administrator of the treatment facility unless an emergency certificate is executed pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 28:53, or unless judicial commitment is instituted pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 28:54.
Added by Acts 1977, No. 714, §1; Acts 2012, No. 418, §1; Acts 2017, No. 369, §2; Acts 2021, No. 373, §1.