Louisiana Revised Statutes 28:2 – Definitions
(i) Public and private behavioral health services providers licensed pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statutes 28:2
Whenever used in this Title, the masculine shall include the feminine, the singular shall include the plural, and the following definitions apply:
* * *
reasons upon court order.
(5) “Court” means any duly constituted district court or court having family or juvenile jurisdiction. “Court” does not include a city court, which shall have no jurisdiction to commit persons to mental health treatment facilities in civil or criminal proceedings, except when exercising juvenile jurisdiction.
(6) “Dangerous to others” means the condition of a person whose behavior or significant threats support a reasonable expectation that there is a substantial risk that he will inflict physical harm upon another person in the near future.
(7) “Dangerous to self” means the condition of a person whose behavior, significant threats or inaction supports a reasonable expectation that there is a substantial risk that he will inflict physical or sever emotional harm upon his own person.
(8) “Department” means the Louisiana Department of Health.
(9) “Diagnosis” means the art and science of determining the presence of disease in an individual and distinguishing one disease from another.
(10) “Director” or “administrator” means a person in charge of a treatment facility or his deputy.
(11) “Discharge” means the full or conditional release from a treatment facility of any person admitted or otherwise detained under this Chapter.
(12) “Formal voluntary admission” means the admission of a person suffering from mental illness or a substance-related or addictive disorder desiring admission to a treatment facility for diagnosis or treatment of such condition who may be formally admitted upon his written request. Such persons may be detained following a request for discharge pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 28:52.2.
* * *
(20) “Parent” means a person who is the biological mother or father of an individual or the legally adoptive mother or father of an individual.
(21) “Patient” means any person detained and taken care of as a person who has a mental illness or person who is suffering from a substance-related or addictive disorder.
(22) “Peace officer” means any sheriff, police officer, or other person deputized by proper authority to serve as a peace officer.
(23) “Person of legal age” means any person eighteen years of age or older.
(24) “Person who has a mental illness” means any person with a psychiatric disorder which has substantial adverse effects on his ability to function and who requires care and treatment. It does not refer to a person with, solely, an intellectual disability; or who suffers solely from epilepsy or a substance-related or addictive disorder.
(25) “Petition” means a written civil complaint filed by a person of legal age alleging that a person has a mental illness or is suffering from a substance-related or addictive disorder and requires judicial commitment to a treatment facility.
(26) “Physician” means an individual licensed to practice medicine by the Louisiana State Board of Medical Examiners in active practice or an individual in a post-graduate medical training program of an accredited medical school in Louisiana or a medical officer similarly qualified by the government of the United States while in the state in the performance of his official duties.
* * *