Louisiana Revised Statutes 28:2 – Definitions
(i) Public and private behavioral health services providers licensed pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statutes 28:2
Whenever used in this Title, the masculine shall include the feminine, the singular shall include the plural, and the following definitions apply:
* * *
(4) “Conditional discharge” means the physical release of a judicially committed person from a treatment facility by the director or administrator or by the court. The patient may be required to report for outpatient treatment as a condition of his release. The judicial commitment of such persons shall remain in effect for a period of up to one hundred twenty days and during this time the person may be hospitalized involuntarily for appropriate medical reasons upon court order.
(5) “Court” means any duly constituted district court or court having family or juvenile jurisdiction. “Court” does not include a city court, which shall have no jurisdiction to commit persons to mental health treatment facilities in civil or criminal proceedings, except when exercising juvenile jurisdiction.
(6) “Dangerous to others” means the condition of a person whose behavior or significant threats support a reasonable expectation that there is a substantial risk that he will inflict physical harm upon another person in the near future.
(7) “Dangerous to self” means the condition of a person whose behavior, significant threats or inaction supports a reasonable expectation that there is a substantial risk that he will inflict physical or sever emotional harm upon his own person.
(8) “Department” means the Louisiana Department of Health.
(9) “Diagnosis” means the art and science of determining the presence of disease in an individual and distinguishing one disease from another.
(10) “Director” or “administrator” means a person in charge of a treatment facility or his deputy.
(11) “Discharge” means the full or conditional release from a treatment facility of any person admitted or otherwise detained under this Chapter.
(12) “Formal voluntary admission” means the admission of a person suffering from mental illness or a substance-related or addictive disorder desiring admission to a treatment facility for diagnosis or treatment of such condition who may be formally admitted upon his written request. Such persons may be detained following a request for discharge pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 28:52.2.
(13) “Gravely disabled” means the condition of a person who is unable to provide for his own basic physical needs, such as essential food, clothing, medical care, or shelter, as a result of serious mental illness or a substance-related or addictive disorder and is unable to survive safely in freedom or protect himself from serious physical harm or significant psychiatric deterioration. The term also includes incapacitation by alcohol, which means the condition of a person who, as a result of the use of alcohol, is unconscious or whose judgment is otherwise so impaired that he is incapable of realizing and making a rational decision with respect to his need for treatment.
(14) “Legal guardian” means a person judicially or statutorily designated with the duty and authority to make decisions in matters having a permanent effect on the life and development of the individual on whose behalf the guardianship is established.
(15) “Local governing entity” means an integrated human services delivery system with local accountability and management and which provides behavioral health and developmental disabilities services through local human services districts and authorities.
* * *
(19) “Minor” means a person under eighteen years of age.
(20) “Parent” means a person who is the biological mother or father of an individual or the legally adoptive mother or father of an individual.
(21) “Patient” means any person detained and taken care of as a person who has a mental illness or person who is suffering from a substance-related or addictive disorder.
(22) “Peace officer” means any sheriff, police officer, or other person deputized by proper authority to serve as a peace officer.
(23) “Person of legal age” means any person eighteen years of age or older.
(24) “Person who has a mental illness” means any person with a psychiatric disorder which has substantial adverse effects on his ability to function and who requires care and treatment. It does not refer to a person with, solely, an intellectual disability; or who suffers solely from epilepsy or a substance-related or addictive disorder.
(25) “Petition” means a written civil complaint filed by a person of legal age alleging that a person has a mental illness or is suffering from a substance-related or addictive disorder and requires judicial commitment to a treatment facility.
(26) “Physician” means an individual licensed to practice medicine by the Louisiana State Board of Medical Examiners in active practice or an individual in a post-graduate medical training program of an accredited medical school in Louisiana or a medical officer similarly qualified by the government of the United States while in the state in the performance of his official duties.
(27) “Primary care provider” means the principal, treating health care professional, excluding a physician, or psychiatrist, rendering mental health care services to a person including a psychologist, medical psychologist, or psychiatric mental health nurse practitioner.
* * *