Louisiana Revised Statutes 28:2 – Definitions
(i) Public and private behavioral health services providers licensed pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statutes 28:2
Whenever used in this Title, the masculine shall include the feminine, the singular shall include the plural, and the following definitions apply:
* * *
(18) “Mental health advocacy service” means a service established by the state of Louisiana for the purpose of providing legal counsel and representation for persons with mental illness or substance-related or addictive disorders and for ensuring that the legal rights of those persons are protected.
(19) “Minor” means a person under eighteen years of age.
(20) “Parent” means a person who is the biological mother or father of an individual or the legally adoptive mother or father of an individual.
(21) “Patient” means any person detained and taken care of as a person who has a mental illness or person who is suffering from a substance-related or addictive disorder.
(22) “Peace officer” means any sheriff, police officer, or other person deputized by proper authority to serve as a peace officer.
(23) “Person of legal age” means any person eighteen years of age or older.
(24) “Person who has a mental illness” means any person with a psychiatric disorder which has substantial adverse effects on his ability to function and who requires care and treatment. It does not refer to a person with, solely, an intellectual disability; or who suffers solely from epilepsy or a substance-related or addictive disorder.
(25) “Petition” means a written civil complaint filed by a person of legal age alleging that a person has a mental illness or is suffering from a substance-related or addictive disorder and requires judicial commitment to a treatment facility.
(26) “Physician” means an individual licensed to practice medicine by the Louisiana State Board of Medical Examiners in active practice or an individual in a post-graduate medical training program of an accredited medical school in Louisiana or a medical officer similarly qualified by the government of the United States while in the state in the performance of his official duties.
(27) “Primary care provider” means the principal, treating health care professional, excluding a physician, or psychiatrist, rendering mental health care services to a person including a psychologist, medical psychologist, or psychiatric mental health nurse practitioner.
(28) “Psychiatric deterioration” means a decline in mental functioning, which diminishes the person’s capacity to reason or exercise judgment.
(29) “Psychiatric mental health nurse practitioner” means an advanced practice registered nurse licensed to practice as a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist by the Louisiana State Board of Nursing, in accordance with the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 37:911 et seq., who focuses clinical practice on individuals, families, or populations across the life span at risk for developing or having a diagnosis of psychiatric disorders, mental health problems, or both. A psychiatric mental health nurse practitioner means a specialist who provides primary mental health care to patients seeking mental health services in a wide range of settings. Primary mental health care provided by a psychiatric mental health nurse practitioner involves the continuous and comprehensive services necessary
* * *
shall not apply to forensic facilities:
(i) Public and private behavioral health services providers licensed pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 40:2151 et seq.
(ii) Licensed residential treatment facilities.
(iii) Public or private nursing homes.
(iv) Public or private general hospitals.
(v) Public or private psychiatric hospitals.
(vi) Forensic facilities.
(b) Clients in custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections may be admitted to forensic facilities by emergency certificate provided that judicial commitment proceedings are initiated during the period of treatment at the forensic facility authorized by emergency certificate. Judicial commitments, however, may be made to any of the facilities listed in Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph except forensic facilities. However, in the case of any involuntary hospitalization as a result of such emergency certificate for a substance-related or addictive disorder or in the case of any judicial commitment as the result of a substance-related or addictive disorder, such commitment or hospitalization may be made to any of the facilities listed in Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph, except forensic facilities, provided that such facility has a substance-related or addictive disorder inpatient operation maintained separate and apart from any mental health inpatient operation at such facility.
(c) “Treatment facility” shall not include a jail or prison of any kind, or any facility under the control or supervision of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections unless the facility has been designated by the Louisiana Department of Health and the Department of Public Safety and Corrections as a treatment facility pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 15:830.1(B); however, a jail or prison shall not be construed as a forensic facility. Only adult inmates sentenced to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections may be admitted to a treatment facility designated pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 15:830.1(B).
Amended by Acts 1972, No. 154, §2; Acts 1974, No. 294, §1; Acts 1976, No. 614, §2, eff. Aug. 4, 1976; Acts 1977, No. 714, §1; Acts 1978, No. 680, §1; Acts 1978, No. 782, §1, eff. July 17, 1978; Acts 1978, No. 786, §33, eff. July 17, 1978; Acts 1979, No. 767, §1; Acts 1982, No. 308, §1; Acts 1982, No. 501, §1; Acts 1983, No. 448, §1; Acts 1985, No. 197, §1., eff. July 6, 1985; Acts 1987, No. 96, §2; Acts 1992, No. 120, §1; Acts 1995, No. 1287, §1, eff. June 29, 1995; Acts 1997, No. 985, §1; Acts 2006, No. 271, §3; Acts 2006, No. 664, §1; Acts 2009, No. 251, §7, eff. Jan. 1, 2010; Acts 2012, No. 418, §1; Acts 2013, No. 220, §10, eff. June 11, 2013; Acts 2014, No. 811, §14, eff. June 23, 2014; Acts 2017, No. 369, §§2, 7; Acts 2018, No. 206, §1; Acts 2021, No. 238, §2; Acts 2021, No. 372, §1; Acts 2022, No. 271, §1; Acts 2022, No. 382, §1.