Louisiana Revised Statutes 30:2412 – Definitions
(a) Emit air contaminants into the atmosphere. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 30:2004
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
* * *
(4) “Lubricating oil” includes but is not limited to any oil intended for use in an internal combustion engine, crankcase, transmission, gearbox, or differential of an automobile, bus, truck, vessel, airplane, train, heavy equipment, or machinery powered by an internal combustion engine.
(5) “Medium truck tire” means a tire weighing one hundred pounds or more and normally used on semitrailers, truck-tractor, semitrailer combinations or other like vehicles used primarily to commercially transport persons or property on the roads of this state or any other vehicle regularly used on the roads of this state.
(6) “Motor vehicle” means an automobile, motorcycle, all-terrain vehicle, and utility terrain vehicle that is operated either on-road or off-road, truck, trailer, semitrailer, truck-tractor and semitrailer combination, or any other vehicle operated in this state, and propelled by power other than muscular power; but the term does not include bicycles and mopeds.
(7) “Motor vehicle dealer” means any person that sells or leases new motor vehicles that are required to be registered in or are intended for use in the state of Louisiana.
(8) “Off-road tire” means a tire weighing one hundred pounds or more and that is normally used on off-road vehicles.
(9) “Off-road vehicle” means construction, farming, industrial, mining, and other vehicles not normally operated on the roads of this state. This term does not include vehicles propelled solely by muscular power.
* * *
(29) “Solid waste management facility” means any solid waste disposal area, volume reduction plant, transfer station, or other facility, the purpose of which is resource recovery or the disposal, recycling, processing, or storage of solid waste and which is owned or operated by or receives solid waste from a parish or municipality. This does not include advanced recycling facilities as defined in La. Rev. Stat. 30:2153 or those facilities which collect, process, remanufacture, or ship recovered materials unless the facilities are engaged in the management of solid waste.
(30) “Tire” means a continuous solid or pneumatic rubber covering encircling the wheel of a motor vehicle or off-road vehicle, including the spare tire of such vehicles.
(31) “Used oil” means any oil, whether refined from crude oil or synthetic oil, that has been used and as a result of such use, is contaminated by physical or chemical impurities.
(32) “Used oil collection facility” means automotive service facilities, governmentally sponsored collection facilities, or other facilities, which in the course of business accept for disposal of five gallons or less of used oil from the general public, all as is more fully set forth by rule, and which store used oil in tanks or containers approved by the department.
(33) “Used oil recycling facility” means any facility that accepts more than ten thousand gallons of used oil annually for oil recycling purposes.
(34) “Waste tire” means a whole tire that is no longer suitable for its original purpose because of wear, damage, or defect.
* * *