                (a) "Departmental seniority" means the total employment computed for an employee beginning with the last date on which he was regularly and permanently appointed and has worked continuously to and including the date of computation. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 33:2473
* * *
            3. “Appointment” means the designation of a person, by due authority, to become an employee in a position, and his induction into employment in the position.
            4. “Board” means the municipal fire and police civil service board.
            5. “Class” or “class of position” means a definitely recognized kind of employment in the classified service, designated to embrace positions that are so nearly alike in the essential character of their duties, responsibilities, and consequent qualification requirements, that they can fairly and equitably be treated alike under like conditions for all personnel purposes.
            6. “Classification plan” means all the classes of positions established for the classified service.
            7. “Classified service” means every appointive office and position of trust or employment in the municipal government which has as its primary duty one of the functions specifically set forth to be included in the classified service by the provisions of this Part; and excludes all elective and appointive offices and positions of trust or employment which have a primary duty specifically set forth to be included in the unclassified service by the provisions of this Part.
            8. “Demotion” means a change of an employee in the classified service from a position of one class to a position of a lower class which generally affords less responsibility and pay.
            9. “Departmental service” means employment in the public services offered and performed separately by the fire and by the police departments of the municipality.
            10. “Eligible” means a person whose name is on a list.
            11. “Employee” means a person legally occupying a position.
            12. “Employment list” or “list” means a reinstatement employment list, a promotional employment list, a competitive employment list, and a reemployment list.
            13. “Position” means any office and employment in the municipal fire and police services, the duties of which call for services to be rendered by one person.
            14. “Promotion” means a change of an employee in the classified service from a position of one class to a position of a higher class which generally affords increased responsibilities and pay.
            15. “Promotion employment list” or “promotion list” means an employment list containing the names of eligible persons established from the results of promotion tests given for a particular class of positions which is not specifically required by this Part to be established from the results of a competitive test.
            16. “Promotion test” means a test for positions in a particular class which is not specifically required by this Part to be filled by competitive tests, admission to which is limited to regular employees of the next lower class, or the next lower classes when authorized by the rules, in the classified service.
            17. “Reemployment list” means an employment list for the entrance or lowest ranking class in the classified service, or in any group of classes as may have been grouped in the classification plan, containing names of regular employees who have been laid off under the “lay off” provisions of this Part. This list shall not be applicable to persons who have resigned or have been discharged.
            18. “Regular employee” or “permanent employee” means an employee who has been appointed to a position in the classified service in accordance with this Part after completing his working test period.
            19. “Regular paid and regularly paid department” means any fire or police department in any municipality that employs personnel in positions of the classified service as defined in this Section and compensates such personnel at regular intervals.
            20. “Reinstatement employment list” or “reinstatement list” means an employment list containing names of persons eligible for reinstatement in positions of a class from which they have been demoted for reasons other than disciplinary action.
            21. “Seniority” means the following:
            (a) “Departmental seniority” means the total employment computed for an employee beginning with the last date on which he was regularly and permanently appointed and has worked continuously to and including the date of computation. Time during which an employee has served in the armed forces of the United States subsequent to May 1, 1940, not to exceed four years, shall be construed to mean continuous service and shall be included in the computation of his departmental seniority. Total departmental seniority, including positions of any and all classes, or seniority in any one or more given classes, may be computed for an employee, but in either case employment shall be continuous and unbroken by a resignation or discharge of the respective employee. An employee who is finally discharged or resigns from his position shall forfeit all accumulated departmental seniority. An employee who is suspended and returns to his position immediately following the expiration of his suspension shall not forfeit his departmental seniority accumulated to the date of his suspension, but he shall not be given credit for the lost time at any future computation.
* * *