Louisiana Revised Statutes 33:4 – Legal action contesting an incorporation
A. Any of the following persons or governmental entities may file a petition contesting the incorporation:
(1) Any elector residing in the area proposed for incorporation.
(2) Any person owning land in such area.
(3) Any municipality which might be adversely affected or an elected official of the governing authority of such a municipality.
B. The petition shall be filed and summons served on the chairperson of the petition within the times specified in La. Rev. Stat. 33:3(D). The petition shall be filed in the district court having jurisdiction over the area in which all or a majority of the electors eligible to have voted in the special election on incorporation reside. The petition shall set forth the reasons why the incorporation should not be approved, which may include the reason that the incorporation might adversely affect the person or governmental entity. The procedures applicable to a civil action shall be applicable to these actions. If more than one petition is filed, the actions shall be consolidated for trial.
C. The district court may designate or appoint a commissioner who shall be a noninterested party to hold hearings on the petition. The designated or appointed commissioner, after holding such hearings, shall file a written report stating his findings of fact and conclusions of law concerning the petition and making a recommendation to the district court concerning whether the area should be incorporated.
D. The district court shall determine whether there has been full compliance with the provisions of this Subpart, including the accuracy of the statements in the petition and of the certification of the registrar of voters. The court shall also reach a determination as to whether the municipality can in all probability provide the proposed public services within a reasonable period of time and whether the incorporation is reasonable. In determining whether the incorporation is reasonable, the court shall consider the possible adverse effects the incorporation may have on other municipalities in the vicinity.
E.(1) If the district court determines that the provisions of this Subpart have been complied with, that the municipality has the capacity to provide the proposed public services within a reasonable period of time, and that the incorporation is reasonable, the district court shall enter an order declaring the date the municipality shall become incorporated. The order shall set forth the name and the boundaries of the municipality. Unless this order is vacated by a timely suspensive appeal, a copy of the order shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state.
(2)(a) If the district court determines that the provisions of this Subpart have not been complied with, that the proposed municipality will not be able to provide the public services proposed in the petition within a reasonable period of time, or that the incorporation is unreasonable, the district court shall enter an order denying the incorporation.
(b) Unless the order is vacated by timely appeal, no petition for the incorporation of all or part of the area proposed for incorporation under this Subpart shall be circulated for two years from the date of the order of the district court.
Acts 1984, No. 536, §1, eff. Sept. 1, 1984.