Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1061.10 – Abortion by physician; determination of viability; ultrasound test required; exceptions; penalties
A.(1) Physician requirements. No person shall perform or induce an abortion unless that person is a physician licensed to practice medicine in the state of Louisiana and is currently board-certified in obstetrics and gynecology or family medicine or enrolled in
* * *
(a) Have active admitting privileges at a hospital that is located not further than thirty miles from the location at which the abortion is performed or induced and that provides obstetrical or gynecological health care services. For purposes of this Section, “active admitting privileges” means that the physician is a member in good standing of the medical staff of a hospital that is currently licensed by the department, with the ability to admit a patient and to provide diagnostic and surgical services to such patient consistent with the requirements of Paragraph (A)(1) of this Subsection.
(b) Provide the pregnant woman with all of the following before the abortion is performed or induced:
(i) A telephone number by which the pregnant woman may reach the physician, or other health care personnel employed by the physician or facility at which the abortion was performed or induced, who has twenty-four hours per day access to the woman’s relevant medical records so that the woman may request assistance related to any complication that arises from the performance or induction of the abortion, or to ask health-related questions regarding the abortion.
(ii) The name and telephone number of the hospital nearest to the home of the pregnant woman at which an emergency arising from the abortion would be treated.
(c) Whoever violates the provisions of Subparagraph (2)(a) of this Paragraph shall be fined not more than four thousand dollars per violation.
B. Viability. Except in the case of a medical emergency, before a physician performs an abortion, the physician, by use of his good faith medical judgment, shall first determine if the unborn child is viable.
C. Determination of Viability. In order to preserve the health of the woman, and in order to assist in making an accurate finding of viability considering the gestational age, weight, and lung maturity of the unborn child, the physician intending to terminate a pregnancy shall first perform or cause to be performed an ultrasound examination pursuant to the provisions of Subsection D of this Section. The physician shall enter such findings and determination of viability in the medical record of the pregnant woman, along with photographs or prints of the ultrasound evidencing the findings.
D. Ultrasound Requirements. Except in the case of a medical emergency, and in addition to the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 40:1061.17, consent to an abortion of an unborn child at any stage of gestational development is voluntary and informed only if an obstetric ultrasound is performed in accordance with the provisions of this Section.
(1) Qualifications to perform ultrasound. The ultrasound shall be performed by the physician who is to perform the abortion or a qualified person who is the physician’s agent. For purposes of this Section, “qualified person” means a person having documented evidence that he or she has completed a course in the operation of ultrasound equipment and is in compliance with any other requirements of law regarding the operation of ultrasound equipment.
* * *