Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1061.10 – Abortion by physician; determination of viability; ultrasound test required; exceptions; penalties
A.(1) Physician requirements. No person shall perform or induce an abortion unless that person is a physician licensed to practice medicine in the state of Louisiana and is currently board-certified in obstetrics and gynecology or family medicine or enrolled in a residency program for obstetrics and gynecology or family medicine, when that resident performs or induces an abortion under the direct supervision of a physician who is board-certified in obstetrics and gynecology or family medicine. Any outpatient abortion facility that knowingly or negligently employs, contracts with, or provides any valuable consideration for the performance of an abortion in an outpatient abortion facility by any person who does not meet the requirements of this Section is subject to having its license denied, non-renewed, or revoked by the Louisiana Department of Health in accord with La. Rev. Stat. 40:2175.6. For the purposes of this Subsection, “direct supervision” shall mean that the physician must be present in the hospital, on the campus, or in the outpatient facility, and immediately available to furnish assistance and direction throughout the performance of the procedure. The physician need not be present in the room when the procedure is performed in order to maintain direct supervision.
(2) On the date the abortion is performed or induced, a physician performing or inducing an abortion shall:
(a) Have active admitting privileges at a hospital that is located not further than thirty miles from the location at which the abortion is performed or induced and that provides obstetrical or gynecological health care services. For purposes of this Section, “active admitting privileges” means that the physician is a member in good standing of the medical staff of a hospital that is currently licensed by the department, with the ability to admit a patient and to provide diagnostic and surgical services to such patient consistent with the requirements of Paragraph (A)(1) of this Subsection.
(b) Provide the pregnant woman with all of the following before the abortion is performed or induced:
(i) A telephone number by which the pregnant woman may reach the physician, or other health care personnel employed by the physician or facility at which the abortion was performed or induced, who has twenty-four hours per day access to the woman’s relevant medical records so that the woman may request assistance related to any complication that arises from the performance or induction of the abortion, or to ask health-related questions regarding the abortion.
(ii) The name and telephone number of the hospital nearest to the home of the pregnant woman at which an emergency arising from the abortion would be treated.
(c) Whoever violates the provisions of Subparagraph (2)(a) of this Paragraph shall be fined not more than four thousand dollars per violation.
B. Viability. Except in the case of a medical emergency, before a physician performs an abortion, the physician, by use of his good faith medical judgment, shall first determine if the unborn child is viable.
* * *