Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:2175.6 – License issuance; application; on-site inspection
A. An applicant for an outpatient abortion facility license must submit an application to the licensing agency on a form prescribed by the agency.
B. Each application must be accompanied by a nonrefundable license fee in an amount set by the licensing agency in accordance with La. Rev. Stat. 40:2006. The fees herein levied and collected shall be paid into the general fund.
C. Following receipt of the application and licensing fee, the licensing agency shall issue a license if, after an on-site inspection, it finds that the outpatient abortion facility meets the requirements established under this Part and the licensing standards adopted in pursuance thereof. The licensing agency must perform an on-site inspection of the outpatient abortion facility prior to issuance of the initial license.
D. As a condition for renewal of a license, the licensee must submit to the licensing agency the annual renewal application along with the annual renewal licensing fee. Upon receipt of the annual renewal application and the annual renewal licensing fee, the licensing agency shall determine if the outpatient abortion facility continues to meet the requirements established under this Part and the licensing standards adopted in pursuance thereof. The licensing agency may perform an on-site inspection upon annual renewal. If the outpatient abortion facility continues to meet the requirements established under this Part and the licensing standards adopted in pursuance thereof, a license shall be issued which is valid for one year.
E. A provisional license may be issued in cases where additional time is needed for the outpatient abortion facility to comply fully with the requirements established under this Part and the licensing standards adopted in pursuance thereof. The licensing agency may issue a provisional license to an outpatient abortion facility for a period not to exceed six months only if the failure to comply is not detrimental to the health or safety of the women seeking treatment in the outpatient abortion facility. The deficiencies which preclude the outpatient abortion facility from being in full compliance must be cited at the time the provisional license is issued.
F. The licensing agency may perform an on-site inspection at reasonable times as necessary to ensure compliance with this Part.
G. The secretary of the department may deny a license, may refuse to renew a license, or may revoke an existing license, if an investigation or survey determines that the applicant or licensee is in violation of any provision of this Part, in violation of the licensing rules promulgated by the department, or in violation of any other federal or state law or regulation.
(1) The secretary shall furnish the applicant or licensee thirty calendar days’ written notice specifying the reasons for the denial, nonrenewal, or revocation.
(2) The applicant or licensee shall have the right to file a suspensive appeal of the denial, nonrenewal, or revocation with the office of the secretary within thirty calendar days from the date of receipt of the written notice. The appeal request shall specify in detail the reasons why the appeal is lodged.
H. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the secretary of the department may issue an immediate suspension of a license if an investigation or survey determines that the applicant or licensee is in violation of any provision of this Part, in violation of the rules promulgated by the department, or in violation of any other federal or state law or regulation, and the secretary determines that the violation or violations pose an imminent or immediate threat to the health, welfare, or safety of a client or patient. The secretary shall give the licensee written notice of the immediate suspension. The suspension of the license is effective upon the receipt of the written notice.
(1) The licensee shall have the right to file a devolutive appeal of the immediate suspension notice. The appeal request shall be filed with the office of the secretary within thirty calendar days of the receipt of the written notice of the immediate suspension. The appeal request shall specify in detail the reasons why the appeal is lodged.
(2) The licensee shall have the right to file for injunctive relief from the immediate suspension of the license; such injunctive relief shall be filed with the district court for the parish of East Baton Rouge. Before injunctive relief may be granted, the licensee shall prove by clear and convincing evidence that the secretary’s decision to issue the immediate suspension of the license was arbitrary and capricious.
I. If a license is revoked or renewal of a license is denied other than for cessation of business or non-operational status, or if the license is surrendered in lieu of an adverse action, any owner, officer, member, manager, director, or administrator of the licensee may be prohibited from owning, managing, directing, or operating another outpatient abortion clinic in the state of Louisiana.
J. The provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 40:1061.1 shall apply to this Part.
Acts 2001, No. 391, §1; Acts 2010, No. 490, §1, eff. June 22, 2010; Acts 2022, No. 545, §3.