Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1231.3 – Future medical care and related benefits
A.(1) In all malpractice claims filed with the board which proceed to trial, the jury shall be given a special interrogatory asking if the patient is in need of future medical care and related benefits that will be incurred after the date of the response to the special interrogatory, and the amount thereof.
* * *
C. Once a judgment is entered in favor of a patient who is found to be in need of future medical care and related benefits that will be incurred after the date of the response to the special interrogatory by the jury or the court’s finding or a settlement is reached between a patient and the patient’s compensation fund in which the provision of medical care and related benefits that will be incurred after the date of settlement is agreed upon and continuing as long as medical or surgical attention is reasonably necessary, the patient may make a claim to the patient’s compensation fund through the board for all future medical care and related benefits directly or indirectly made necessary by the health care provider’s malpractice unless the patient refuses to allow them to be furnished.
D. Payments for medical care and related benefits shall be paid by the patient’s compensation fund without regard to the five hundred thousand dollar limitation imposed in La. Rev. Stat. 40:1231.2.
E.(1) The district court from which final judgment issues shall have continuing jurisdiction in cases where medical care and related benefits are determined to be needed by the patient.
(2) The court shall award reasonable attorney fees to the claimant‘s attorney if the court finds that the patient’s compensation fund unreasonably fails to pay for medical care within thirty days after submission of a claim for payment of such benefits.
F. Nothing in this Section shall be construed to prevent a patient and a health care provider and/or the patient’s compensation fund from entering into a court-approved settlement agreement whereby medical care and related benefits shall be provided for a limited period of time only or to a limited degree.
G. The patient’s compensation fund shall be entitled to have a physical examination of the patient by a physician of the patient’s compensation fund’s choice from time to time for the purpose of determining the patient’s continued need of future medical care and related benefits, subject to the following requirements:
(1)(a) Notice in writing shall be delivered to or served upon the patient or the patient’s counsel of record, specifying the time and place where it is intended to conduct the examination.
(b) Such notice must be given at least ten days prior to the time stated in the notice.
(c) Delivery of the notice may be by certified mail.
* * *