Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1379 – Duties and powers of police employees
A. The police employees of the division shall prevent and detect crime, apprehend criminals, enforce the criminal and traffic laws of the state, keep the peace and good order in the state in the enforcement of the state’s police powers, and perform any other related duties imposed upon them by the legislature.
B. Police employees of the division are peace officers and, any provision of the law to the contrary notwithstanding, except La. Rev. Stat. 40:1386, they have, in any part of the state, the same powers with respect to criminal matters and the enforcement of the law relating thereto as sheriffs, constables, and police officers have in their respective jurisdictions. They have all the immunities and matters of defense now available or hereafter made available to sheriffs, constables, and any police officers in any suit brought against them in consequence of acts done in the course of their employment.
C. Any warrant of arrest or other process issued by the legislature or either house thereof, or any court of the state may be served and executed by any police employee of the division in any part of the state according to the tenor thereof without endorsement.
D. Other police employees of the office, including but not limited to safety enforcement officers, public safety services police officers, and officers of the weights and standards mobile police force shall be commissioned under this Section and shall have all the authority and protection afforded by the provisions of this Section.
Acts 1960, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 16, §1; Acts 1999, No. 286, §1.