Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1749.1 – Asbestos and hazardous component materials detection program established; finding and purpose; rules; duties and responsibilities; definitions; exceptions
A. The legislature finds that friable asbestos containing materials and other hazardous component materials in any environment occupied by human beings creates a serious hazard to health. The existence of such hazards should not be tolerated in the public buildings in this state, and it is incumbent upon state government to take initiative to see that such hazards are detected and that appropriate abatement actions are taken.
B. It is the purpose of this Section to provide a mechanism by which the presence of friable asbestos containing materials and other hazardous component materials in the public buildings in this state can be detected so that appropriate abatement actions are taken in order that the occupants in those buildings may work and live in an environment which does not threaten their welfare in any manner.
C.(1) The secretary of the Department of Environmental Quality shall establish a program to insure that whatever action as may be necessary is taken for the detection and appropriate abatement of friable asbestos containing materials and other hazardous component materials in public buildings, except those buildings constructed after 1978, unless it is determined that there is a possibility of the presence of these hazardous component materials. The secretary shall promulgate rules and regulations implementing an asbestos and hazardous component materials detection program which shall include but not be limited to visual assessment and air monitoring.
(2) Until the secretary adopts a level by regulation, the maximum allowable asbestos level for the protection of the general public shall be 0.01 fibers per cubic centimeter of air, measured during normal occupancy and calculated as an eight-hour time-weighted average in accord with 29 C.F.R. part 1910.1001, Appendix A, protocols for phase contrast microscopy (PCM). In the event that airborne asbestos fiber levels exceed such a level, a second test of samples may be collected during normal occupancy, analyzed by transmission electron microscopy (TEM) analysis and calculated as an eight-hour time-weighted average in accord with 29 C.F.R. part 1910.1001, Appendix A, and that value shall be controlling in determining whether the maximum allowable level is being exceeded.
(3) Such rules and regulations shall be promulgated after public hearing thereon in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, La. Rev. Stat. 49:950 et seq. The secretary shall promulgate rules and regulations as required by this Section no later than January 1, 1989.
D. The secretary may contract with any agencies, individuals, or groups for the provision of necessary services, subject to appropriation, and shall issue and from time to time amend such rules and regulations as may be necessary. Contracts entered into with individuals or groups shall be subject to the public bid laws.
E. For the purposes of this Section, “friable asbestos” and asbestos containing materials shall have the same meaning as defined in La. Rev. Stat. 30:2343.
F. For the purpose of this Section, “public building” means those buildings owned or leased by the state of Louisiana, except those buildings constructed after 1978, unless it is determined that there is a possibility of the presence of these hazardous component materials.
Acts 1988, No. 790, §1; Acts 1990, No. 418, §1.