Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1749.11 – Short title; purpose
A. This Part shall be known and may be cited as the “Louisiana Underground Utilities and Facilities Damage Prevention Law”.
B. It is the public policy of this state to promote the protection of property, workmen, and citizens in the immediate vicinity of an underground facility or utility from damage, death, or injury and to promote the health and well-being of the community by preventing the interruption of essential services which may result from the destruction of, or damage to, underground facilities or utilities.
Acts 1988, No. 923, §1; Acts 1999, No. 506, §1, eff. June 29, 1999.