Louisiana Revised Statutes 42:1141 – Complaints and investigations
A.(1) The Board of Ethics members may sit en banc or in panels in such order and at such times as the board directs.
(2) The Board of Ethics may authorize the hearing and determination of matters by separate panels, each consisting of not less than three members. Such panels shall sit at the times and places to hear matters assigne
* * *
C of this Section. All determinations of a panel shall be by a majority vote. However, if a panel consists of three members, all determinations of the panel shall require a unanimous vote of the members of the panel. Each panel shall be vested with specific subject matter jurisdiction. The Board of Ethics may determine by rule a procedure to rotate members among different subject matter panels to encourage the participation of each member of the board in, and the knowledge of each member of the board of, matters concerning the different provisions of law under the jurisdiction of the board.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, the presence of nine members shall be required to conduct the business of the Board of Ethics sitting en banc.
(4) The Board of Ethics shall promulgate procedural and jurisdictional rules relative to the establishment of the several panels. The rules shall specify procedures wherein the chairman may refer matters to the appropriate panel with proper subject matter jurisdiction.
(5) The Board of Ethics by a majority vote of its membership, may review any opinion, decision, finding, or ruling of any panel.
B.(1)(a) The Board of Ethics shall consider any signed sworn complaint from any elector, hereinafter referred to as complainant, concerning a violation of this Chapter which is within its jurisdiction or the regulations or orders issued by the Board of Ethics, or may, by a two-thirds majority vote of its membership, consider any matter which it has reason to believe may be a violation of this Chapter. Additionally, the board may consider any matter which it has reason to believe may be a violation of any other provision of law within its jurisdiction as provided in this Subsection or as may be otherwise provided by law. A certified copy of the vote; a detailed explanation of the matter, including the specific factual allegations upon which the
* * *
that a public hearing be conducted or that a violation has not occurred.
(b) The board shall provide a person who has filed a non-sworn complaint with only a notification stating the final disposition of the complaint.
(2) A notice or report sent to the board by the legislative auditor or the inspector general may be treated by the board as a matter for consideration in accordance with the provisions of this Subsection.
(3) Any person who, with knowledge of its falsity, makes a false complaint shall be subject to the penalties set forth in La. Rev. Stat. 42:1153.
C.(1) Upon receiving a sworn complaint or voting to consider a matter as provided in Subsection B of this Section, a private investigation shall be conducted to elicit evidence upon which the Board of Ethics shall determine whether a public hearing should be conducted or that a violation has not occurred. The accused and the complainant shall be given written notification of the commencement of the investigation not less than ten days prior to the date set for the commencement of the investigation.
(2) After the investigation has been completed, the Board of Ethics shall determine whether a public hearing should be conducted to receive evidence and to determine whether any violation of any provision of law within its jurisdiction has occurred. If a violation has not occurred, the defendant and the complainant shall be notified within ten days of the ruling.
* * *