Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
                (a) A facility that serves only to retransmit the television signals of one or more television broadcast stations. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 45:1363
* * *
            (d) An open video system to the extent the system is deemed under federal law not to be a cable system.
            (e) Any facilities of an electric utility used solely for operating its electric system.
            (4) “Certificate” means the certificate of franchise authority issued by the secretary of state to a person or entity to provide cable service or video service in this state.
            (5) “Commercial mobile service provider” means an interconnected radio communication service carried on between mobile stations or receivers and land stations, and by mobile stations communicating among themselves, provided for profit and to the public or to a substantial portion of the public.
            (6) “Franchise” means an initial authorization, or renewal of an authorization, issued by a franchising authority regardless of whether the authorization is designated as a franchise, permit, license, resolution, contract, certificate, agreement, or otherwise, that authorizes the construction and operation of a cable system, or other wireline facilities used to distribute video programming services, in the public rights of way.
            (7) “Franchise authority” means any governmental entity empowered by federal, state, or local law to grant a franchise for cable service or video service.
            (8) “Gross revenues” means all revenues received from subscribers for the provision of cable service or video service, including franchise fees and all revenues received from non-subscribers for advertising disseminated through cable service or video service and home shopping services. Gross revenues shall not include all of the following items:
            (a) Amounts billed and collected from subscribers to recover any tax, surcharge, or governmental fee.
            (b) Any revenue not actually received, even if billed, such as bad debt.
            (c) Any revenue received by any affiliate or any other person in exchange for supplying goods or services to the cable service provider or video service provider.
            (d) Any amounts attributable to refunds, rebates, or discounts.
            (e) Any revenues from late fees, returned check fees, or interest.
            (f) Any revenues from sales or rental of property, except such property the subscriber is required to buy or rent exclusively from the cable service provider or video service provider to receive cable service or video service.
* * *
            (i) Any amounts attributable to a reimbursement of costs, including but not limited to the reimbursements by programmers of marketing costs incurred for the promotion or introduction of video programming.
            (j) Any revenues from providing or maintaining inside wiring.
            (9) “Incumbent service provider” means any cable service provider or video service provider providing cable service or video service in a particular municipality or unincorporated area of a parish on August 15, 2008.
            (10) “Local governmental subdivision” means any parish or municipality.
            (11) “Predecessor” shall include but not be limited to any entity that directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with a person receiving, obtaining, or operating under a municipal or parish cable franchise through merger, sale, assignment, restructuring, or any other type of transaction.
            (12) “Public right of way” means the area on, below, or above a public roadway, highway, street, public sidewalk, alley, or waterway.
            (13) “Video programming” means programming provided by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided by, a television broadcast station.
            (14) “Video service” means video programming services provided by a video service provider through wireline facilities located at least in part in the public rights of way without regard to delivery technology, including internet protocol technology. “Video service” shall not include any of the following:
            (a) Video programming provided by a commercial mobile service provider as defined in this Section.
            (b) Direct-to-home satellite services as defined in 47 U.S.C. § 303(v).
            (c) Video programming accessed via a service that enables users to access content, information, email, or other services offered over the internet, including streaming content.
            (15) “Video service provider” means any entity providing video service. “Video service provider” shall not include a cable service provider or any affiliate, successor, or assign of a cable service provider operating under a franchise agreement with a local governmental subdivision in this state on August 15, 2008.
            Acts 2008, No. 433, §1; Acts 2022, No. 164, §1, eff. May 26, 2022.