Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:1072 – Definitions
(a) A political subdivision of the state of Louisiana organized pursuant to an Act of the Legislature of Louisiana or pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:1072
As used in this Subpart, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings ascribed for each unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) “Hospital health services” means but is not limited to any clinical, diagnostic, or rehabilitation service and any administrative, managerial, or operational service incident thereto.
(2) “Hospital service district” means:
(a) A political subdivision of the state of Louisiana organized pursuant to an Act of the Legislature of Louisiana or pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 46:1051 et seq.
(b) A hospital owned by a city, parish, or other political subdivision of the state of Louisiana or a hospital owned or operated by the Board of Supervisors of Louisiana State University and Agricultural and Mechanical College.
(3) “Hospital service district commission” means the governing authority or managing board of a hospital service district as defined herein.
(4) “Market strategies” means any plan, strategy, or device developed or intended to promote, sell, or offer to sell any hospital health service.
(5) “Strategic plans” means any plan, strategy, or device developed or intended to construct, operate, maintain a health facility or engage in providing, promoting, or selling a hospital health service.
(6) “Tangible benefit” means but is not limited to any of the following:
(a) Any reasonable expectation of a demonstrable increase in or maintenance of usage of the provider’s services.
(b) Any contractual provision requiring quality control of patient care and participation in a resource monitoring procedure.
(c) Any reasonable expectation of prompt payment for any service rendered.
Acts 1984, No. 322, §1; Acts 1987, No. 481, §1; Acts 1995, No. 1074, §1; Acts 1997, No. 3, §7, eff. July 1, 1997.