Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:1989 – Review of appeals by tax commission
A. Within ten days of receipt of the assessment lists as certified by the local board of review, the tax commission shall conduct public hearings to hear real and personal property appeals of taxpayers, bona fide representatives of an affected tax-recipient body, or assessors, from the action of the board of review.
* * *
(b) A decision of the Louisiana Tax Commission to deny a taxpayer’s application to present additional evidence pursuant to Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph shall, at the option of the taxpayer, be considered a final determination for purposes of appeal as provided for in La. Rev. Stat. 47:1998 to be decided by preference and priority within twenty-one days and thereafter be subject to review by priority in the same manner as a nonappealable interlocutory judgment, or be subject to immediate review by application for supervisory writ in the same manner as provided for in Rule 4 of the Uniform Rules of Louisiana Courts of Appeal. Except as ordered by a court of appeal, no stay of the proceedings before the Louisiana Tax Commission may be issued pursuant to an action pursuant to this Subparagraph. This Subparagraph shall not apply to an application to present additional evidence not timely filed pursuant to the rules of the Louisiana Tax Commission.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph, in an appeal of the correctness of an assessment of real property, the Louisiana Tax Commission may independently appraise the property utilizing the criteria set forth in La. Rev. Stat. 47:2323 and may enter that appraisal into evidence for consideration on review of the correctness of the assessment.
(d) The Louisiana Tax Commission may promulgate rules related to the disclosure of evidence to the opposing party and the consideration of evidentiary disputes, and no provision of this Paragraph shall extend any deadline beyond the date that would be applicable pursuant to Louisiana Tax Commission rules.
(3) The Louisiana Tax Commission may affirm the correctness of the assessment, it may remand the matter for further consideration by the assessor, or it may reverse or modify the assessment because the assessment is any of the following:
(a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions.
(b) In excess of the authority of the assessor.
(c) Made upon an unlawful procedure.
(d) Affected by another error of law.
(e) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(f) Not supported and sustainable by a preponderance of evidence as determined by the Louisiana Tax Commission. If the Louisiana Tax Commission finds that an assessment is not supported and sustainable by a preponderance of evidence, the Louisiana Tax Commission shall make its own determination and conclusions of fact by a preponderance of evidence based upon its own evaluation of the record evidence reviewed in its entirety including otherwise admissible first-hand witness testimony.
D.(1) All decisions by the tax commission are final unless appealed to the district court within thirty days.
(2) The proceedings in such suit shall be tried by preference, whether or not out of term time1, at such time as fixed by the district court. No new trial or rehearing shall be allowed.
(3) Any appeal from a judgment of the district court shall be heard by preference within sixty days of the lodging of the record in the court of appeal. The appeal shall be taken thirty days from the date the judgment of the district court is rendered. If such appeal is timely filed, any amount of taxes that were paid under protest pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 47:1856(E) shall remain segregated and invested pursuant to that Subsection and no bond or other security shall be necessary to perfect such appeal.
(4) In the event the supreme court grants a writ of certiorari, the court shall hear the appeal on the next regular docket of the court.
E. The assessment lists, together with any changes in connection therewith, shall be certified and returned to each assessor on or before October 15 of each year.
F. Within one hundred eighty days after receipt of a written protest from a public service property taxpayer, the Louisiana Tax Commission shall conduct public hearings to hear public service appeals of taxpayers, bona fide representatives of an affected tax recipient body, or assessors.
G. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a taxpayer challenging the correctness of an assessment pursuant to La. Const. Art. VII, § 18(E) or other applicable law is not required to make a payment under protest or post security while the correctness challenge is pending before the commission or during the pendency of an appeal of the commission’s determination brought by any party other than the taxpayer. When a taxpayer appeals the commission’s determination, the amount of the payment under protest or alternate security shall be based upon the commission’s determination.
Amended by Acts 1972, Ex.Sess., No. 14, §1; Acts 1977, No. 384, §1, eff. July 10, 1977; Acts 1988, No. 588, §1, eff. July 14, 1988; H.C.R. No. 88, 1993 R.S., eff. May 30, 1993; H.C.R. No. 1, 1994 R.S., eff. May 11, 1994; Acts 2000, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 74, §1, eff. April 17, 2000; Acts 2021, No. 343, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2022; Acts 2023, No. 150, §18, eff. Jan. 10, 2024; Acts 2023, No. 284, §1.