Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:1989 – Review of appeals by tax commission
A. Within ten days of receipt of the assessment lists as certified by the local board of review, the tax commission shall conduct public hearings to hear real and personal property appeals of taxpayers, bona fide representatives of an affected tax-recipient body, or assessors, from the action of the board of review.
B. The Louisiana Tax Commission shall consider the appeal of any taxpayer, bona fide representative of an affected tax-recipient body, or assessor dissatisfied with the determination of a local board of review. All documents, except confidential forms as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 47:2327, filed in connection with any appeal shall be available for public inspection during the regular business hours of the Louisiana Tax Commission.
C.(1) All appeal hearings shall be conducted in accordance with this Section and the Administrative Procedure Act. In all other matters regarding the conduct of its hearings, the Louisiana Tax Commission may prescribe and promulgate rules not inconsistent with the provisions of this Section or other law.
(2)(a)(i) Review of the correctness of an assessment by an assessor shall be confined to review of evidence presented to the assessor prior to the close of the deadline for filing a complaint with the board of review provided for in La. Rev. Stat. 47:1992. If a taxpayer makes application to present additional evidence before the date set for hearing on the appeal and the Louisiana Tax Commission finds that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to timely present it to the assessor, the Louisiana Tax Commission may order that the additional evidence be taken by the assessor. The assessor may modify the assessment by reason of the additional evidence and shall notify the Louisiana Tax Commission of any modifications to the assessment within fifteen calendar days of receipt of the additional evidence. The Louisiana Tax Commission may then order any evidence that is otherwise admissible be admitted for the purposes of review.
(ii) For purposes of this Subparagraph, good reason for failure to timely present information to the assessor shall be presumed to exist for reports and related attachments of any appraiser or other expert ordered prior to the deadline for filing a complaint with the board of review if the report and attachments are submitted to the assessor within thirty days of receipt of the reports and attachments by the taxpayer and at least twenty-five days prior to a hearing before the Louisiana Tax Commission. Nothing in this Item shall be construed to limit the ability of the Louisiana Tax Commission to find good reason to admit other expert reports pursuant to the other provisions of this Subparagraph.
(iii) Nothing in this Item shall be construed to limit the ability of the Louisiana Tax Commission to find good reason to admit otherwise admissible documents or evidence pursuant to this Subparagraph. For purposes of this Subparagraph, good reason for failure to timely present documents or evidence shall always be presumed to exist when the otherwise admissible document or evidence is either of the following:
(aa) Not available to the taxpayer at the time of the deadline for submission to the assessor but is provided to the assessor within fifteen days of availability including but not limited to financial or accounting documents, financial statements, information regarding the useful life of property, depreciation schedules, other records of income data, or environmental assessments or reports relating to the property.
(bb) Consists of documents or records of income or expenses concerning the valuation of oil and gas property when the taxpayer has timely provided all information required by rule and the documents or records are supplemental to the submission. The presumption provided for in this Subitem shall not apply to documents or records specifically required to be provided by rule or expressly requested by the assessor pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 47:1957(C) if the documents were available to the taxpayer but not timely provided in response to the assessor’s request.
(iv) Witnesses may be utilized to authenticate or explain evidence which is otherwise admissible pursuant to the provisions of this Subsection. Nothing in this Item shall be construed to limit otherwise admissible witness testimony evidence.
(v) For purposes of this Subparagraph, the phrase “otherwise admissible” shall mean evidence admissible pursuant to any provision of this Subsection and admissible pursuant to relevant provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act and Code of Evidence.
(vi) Nothing in this Subparagraph shall be construed to limit any of the following otherwise admissible data, guides, and resources that are publicly accessible:
(aa) Aerial or other photography.
(bb) Public records of clerks of court or other political subdivisions in the parish of the assessment, including but not limited to building permits, conveyance records, city directories, occupancy permits, or demolition permits.
(cc) Public records of the Department of Energy and Natural Resources including but not limited to data from the Strategic Online Natural Resource Information System (SONRIS).
(dd) Sales data including but not limited to multiple listing service reports.
(ee) Published cost data or cost guides and their related sources.
(ff) Rules, advisories, or guidance promulgated by the Louisiana Tax Commission.
* * *