Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:1989 – Review of appeals by tax commission
A. Within ten days of receipt of the assessment lists as certified by the local board of review, the tax commission shall conduct public hearings to hear real and personal property appeals of taxpayers, bona fide representatives of an affected tax-recipient body, or assessors, from the action of the board of review.
* * *
(3) The Louisiana Tax Commission may affirm the correctness of the assessment, it may remand the matter for further consideration by the assessor, or it may reverse or modify the assessment because the assessment is any of the following:
(a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions.
(b) In excess of the authority of the assessor.
(c) Made upon an unlawful procedure.
(d) Affected by another error of law.
(e) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(f) Not supported and sustainable by a preponderance of evidence as determined by the Louisiana Tax Commission. If the Louisiana Tax Commission finds that an assessment is not supported and sustainable by a preponderance of evidence, the Louisiana Tax Commission shall make its own determination and conclusions of fact by a preponderance of evidence based upon its own evaluation of the record evidence reviewed in its entirety including otherwise admissible first-hand witness testimony.
D.(1) All decisions by the tax commission are final unless appealed to the district court within thirty days.
(2) The proceedings in such suit shall be tried by preference, whether or not out of term time1, at such time as fixed by the district court. No new trial or rehearing shall be allowed.
(3) Any appeal from a judgment of the district court shall be heard by preference within sixty days of the lodging of the record in the court of appeal. The appeal shall be taken thirty days from the date the judgment of the district court is rendered. If such appeal is timely filed, any amount of taxes that were paid under protest pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 47:1856(E) shall remain segregated and invested pursuant to that Subsection and no bond or other security shall be necessary to perfect such appeal.
(4) In the event the supreme court grants a writ of certiorari, the court shall hear the appeal on the next regular docket of the court.
E. The assessment lists, together with any changes in connection therewith, shall be certified and returned to each assessor on or before October 15 of each year.
F. Within one hundred eighty days after receipt of a written protest from a public service property taxpayer, the Louisiana Tax Commission shall conduct public hearings to hear public service appeals of taxpayers, bona fide representatives of an affected tax recipient body, or assessors.
* * *