Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:1989 – Review of appeals by tax commission
A. Within ten days of receipt of the assessment lists as certified by the local board of review, the tax commission shall conduct public hearings to hear real and personal property appeals of taxpayers, bona fide representatives of an affected tax-recipient body, or assessors, from the action of the board of review.
* * *
(2)(a)(i) Review of the correctness of an assessment by an assessor shall be confined to review of evidence presented to the assessor prior to the close of the deadline for filing a complaint with the board of review provided for in La. Rev. Stat. 47:1992. If a taxpayer makes application to present additional evidence before the date set for hearing on the appeal and the Louisiana Tax Commission finds that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to timely present it to the assessor, the Louisiana Tax Commission may order that the additional evidence be taken by the assessor. The assessor may modify the assessment by reason of the additional evidence and shall notify the Louisiana Tax Commission of any modifications to the assessment within fifteen calendar days of receipt of the additional evidence. The Louisiana Tax Commission may then order any evidence that is otherwise admissible be admitted for the purposes of review.
(ii) For purposes of this Subparagraph, good reason for failure to timely present information to the assessor shall be presumed to exist for reports and related attachments of any appraiser or other expert ordered prior to the deadline for filing a complaint with the board of review if the report and attachments are submitted to the assessor within thirty days of receipt of the reports and attachments by the taxpayer and at least twenty-five days prior to a hearing before the Louisiana Tax Commission. Nothing in this Item shall be construed to limit the ability of the Louisiana Tax Commission to find good reason to admit other expert reports pursuant to the other provisions of this Subparagraph.
(iii) Nothing in this Item shall be construed to limit the ability of the Louisiana Tax Commission to find good reason to admit otherwise admissible documents or evidence pursuant to this Subparagraph. For purposes of this Subparagraph, good reason for failure to timely present documents or evidence shall always be presumed to exist when the otherwise admissible document or evidence is either of the following:
(aa) Not available to the taxpayer at the time of the deadline for submission to the assessor but is provided to the assessor within fifteen days of availability including but not limited to financial or accounting documents, financial statements, information regarding the useful life of property, depreciation schedules, other records of income data, or environmental assessments or reports relating to the property.
* * *
(3) The Louisiana Tax Commission may affirm the correctness of the assessment, it may remand the matter for further consideration by the assessor, or it may reverse or modify the assessment because the assessment is any of the following:
(a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions.
(b) In excess of the authority of the assessor.
(c) Made upon an unlawful procedure.
(d) Affected by another error of law.
(e) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(f) Not supported and sustainable by a preponderance of evidence as determined by the Louisiana Tax Commission. If the Louisiana Tax Commission finds that an assessment is not supported and sustainable by a preponderance of evidence, the Louisiana Tax Commission shall make its own determination and conclusions of fact by a preponderance of evidence based upon its own evaluation of the record evidence reviewed in its entirety including otherwise admissible first-hand witness testimony.
D.(1) All decisions by the tax commission are final unless appealed to the district court within thirty days.
(2) The proceedings in such suit shall be tried by preference, whether or not out of term time1, at such time as fixed by the district court. No new trial or rehearing shall be allowed.
(3) Any appeal from a judgment of the district court shall be heard by preference within sixty days of the lodging of the record in the court of appeal. The appeal shall be taken thirty days from the date the judgment of the district court is rendered. If such appeal is timely filed, any amount of taxes that were paid under protest pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 47:1856(E) shall remain segregated and invested pursuant to that Subsection and no bond or other security shall be necessary to perfect such appeal.
(4) In the event the supreme court grants a writ of certiorari, the court shall hear the appeal on the next regular docket of the court.
E. The assessment lists, together with any changes in connection therewith, shall be certified and returned to each assessor on or before October 15 of each year.
F. Within one hundred eighty days after receipt of a written protest from a public service property taxpayer, the Louisiana Tax Commission shall conduct public hearings to hear public service appeals of taxpayers, bona fide representatives of an affected tax recipient body, or assessors.
* * *