Louisiana Revised Statutes > Title 33 > Chapter 6 – Taxation and Fiscal Affairs
(a) In accordance with standards of the Louisiana Department of Health and the provisions of this Chapter. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 28:451.2
* * *
- Physician: means an individual licensed to practice medicine by the Louisiana State Board of Medical Examiners in active practice or an individual in a post-graduate medical training program of an accredited medical school in Louisiana or a medical officer similarly qualified by the government of the United States while in the state in the performance of his official duties. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 28:2
- plan: means any development, improvement, property, utility, facility, works, enterprise, or service hereafter undertaken or established under the provisions of this Subpart. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 33:2740.73
- Plan coordinator: means the individual who is responsible for guiding the support team in development of the support plan for the person with a disability. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 28:451.2
- Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
- Police employee: means any employee who is assigned to police work as a peace officer pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1372
- Political subdivision: means any parish, municipality, or any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 49:662
- Position: means any office or employment in the municipal, parish or fire protection district, fire or police service, the duties of which call for services to be rendered by one person. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 33:2533
- Precedent: A court decision in an earlier case with facts and law similar to a dispute currently before a court. Precedent will ordinarily govern the decision of a later similar case, unless a party can show that it was wrongly decided or that it differed in some significant way.
- Preliminary hearing: A hearing where the judge decides whether there is enough evidence to make the defendant have a trial.
- Presiding officer: A majority-party Senator who presides over the Senate and is charged with maintaining order and decorum, recognizing Members to speak, and interpreting the Senate's rules, practices and precedents.
- Primary care provider: means the principal, treating health care professional, excluding a physician, or psychiatrist, rendering mental health care services to a person including a psychologist, medical psychologist, or psychiatric mental health nurse practitioner. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 28:2
- Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
- Probation: A sentencing alternative to imprisonment in which the court releases convicted defendants under supervision as long as certain conditions are observed.
- Proceeds: means property derived directly or indirectly from, maintained by, or realized through, an act or omission and includes any benefit, interest or property of any kind without reduction for expenses incurred for acquisition, maintenance, or any other purpose. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:2601
* * *