Louisiana Revised Statutes > Title 34 > Chapter 4 – Ships and Water Craft
(a) Claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice; or
(b) Believes that he will be injured by a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:2603
* * *
- Cruise ship: means any commercial ship used for the domestic or international carriage of passengers. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:231
- Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
- Dealer: means any person who engages wholly or in part in the business of buying, selling, or exchanging for value new or used vessels or outboard motors, or both, either outright or on conditional sale, bailment, lease, chattel mortgage, or otherwise. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 34:852.2
- Decedent: A deceased person.
- Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
- Department: means the Department of Children and Family Services or the Louisiana Department of Health. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:1
- Department: means the Louisiana Department of Health. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 45:1601
- Department: means the Louisiana Department of Health. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:1192
- Department: means the Department of Economic Development. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:2399.2
- Department: means the Department of Environmental Quality. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 30:2004
- Department: means the Department of Public Safety and Corrections. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 30:2363
- Department: means the Department of Wildlife and Fisheries and its duly authorized representatives. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 34:852.2
- Department: means the Department of Children and Family Services. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:231
- Deposition: An oral statement made before an officer authorized by law to administer oaths. Such statements are often taken to examine potential witnesses, to obtain discovery, or to be used later in trial.
- Deputy secretary: means the deputy secretary for the office of public safety services in the Department of Public Safety and Corrections. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 30:2363
- Disability: means a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of the individual, a record of such impairment, or being regarded as having such an impairment. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:2232
- Disability: means , with respect to a person:
(i) A physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:2603
- Discharge: means the placing, releasing, spilling, percolating, draining, pumping, leaking, seeping, emitting, or other escaping of pollutants into the air, waters, subsurface water, or ground as the result of a prior act or omission; or the placing of pollutants into pits, drums, barrels, or similar containers under conditions and circumstances that leaking, seeping, draining, or escaping of the pollutants can be reasonably anticipated. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 30:2004
- Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
- Discriminatory housing practice: means an act that is unlawful pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:2603
- Discriminatory practice in connection with employment: means an employment practice prohibited by Chapter 3-A of Title 23 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, or by Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:2232
- Discriminatory practice in connection with public accommodations: means any direct or indirect act or practice of exclusion, distinction, restriction, segregation, limitation, refusal, denial, or any other act or practice of differentiation or preference in the treatment of a person or persons because of race, creed, color, religion, sex, age, disability, national origin, or natural, protective, or cultural hairstyle. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:2232
- District: means the healthcare service district authorized in this Chapter. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:1192
- Docket: A log containing brief entries of court proceedings.
- Dwelling: means any building, structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon at any such building, structure, or portion thereof. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:2603
- Electric utility: means an "electric public utility" as defined in Louisiana Revised Statutes 45:1312
- Employer: means a legal person who is engaged in a lawful enterprise not excluded by this Chapter that executes a contract with the department pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter and meets the following elements or elements substantially equivalent thereto:
(b) To qualify for a contract pursuant to this Chapter, employers must be a manufacturer, as defined by North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) codes 113310, 211, 213111, 541360, 311-339, 511-512, and 54171, as the employer's primary function. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:2399.2
- Employer: shall mean a legal person who executes a contract with the department pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter and who offers, or will offer within ninety days of the effective date of qualifying for the incentive rebates pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter, a basic health benefits plan to the individuals it employs in new direct jobs in this state which shall be determined by the Department of Economic Development to be in compliance with federally mandated healthcare requirements or, if no federally mandated healthcare requirements exist, shall be determined to have a value of at least one dollar and twenty-five cents per hour. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:2453
* * *