Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 1187 – Maine Motor Vehicle Franchise Board; established
The Maine Motor Vehicle Franchise Board, as established in Title 5, section 12004?G, subsection 6?B and referred to in this chapter as “the board,” is established for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this chapter. [PL 2003, c. 356, §12 (NEW).]
1. Membership. The board consists of 7 regular members and 4 alternate members:
A. Ten members appointed by the Governor:
(1) Three regular members and 2 alternate members who are or have been franchised new motor vehicle dealers in the State of Maine;
(2) A regular member and an alternate member who are or have been employees or representatives of franchisors; and
(3) Two regular members and one alternate member who are members of the public; and [PL 2005, c. 61, §2 (AMD).]
B. One regular member appointed by the Secretary of State who is not and has not been either a motor vehicle dealer or manufacturer representative and who is an attorney employed by the Secretary of State and assigned to the Bureau of Motor Vehicles. [PL 2005, c. 61, §2 (AMD).]
[PL 2005, c. 61, §2 (AMD).]