Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 1481 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following words shall have the following meanings. [PL 1977, c. 660 (NEW).]
1. Insulation. “Insulation” means any material, including, but not limited to, mineral wool, cellulose fibre, vermeculite and perlite, and foams to reduce heat flow between the interior and exterior surfaces of a building.
[PL 1981, c. 470, Pt. B, §1 (AMD).]
2. Person. “Person” means an individual, a copartnership, corporation or any other legal entity.
[PL 1977, c. 660 (NEW).]
3. Residence or residential. “Residence” or “residential” shall mean any existing dwelling structure with 3 or less living units whether leased or owner occupied. Except as provided in this subsection, buildings used for commercial or business purposes shall not be subject to the provisions of this chapter.
4. Resistance factor. “Resistance factor” shall have the same meaning as “thermal resistance,” as defined in the ASHRAE Handbook of Fundamentals.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1977, c. 660 (NEW). PL 1981, c. 470, §B1 (AMD).